How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question
Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4469
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

Hi just bear with me a few mins.. I need to il upload some

Customer Question

Hi just bear with me a few mins.. I need to il upload some attachments
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello, Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- :

Full Size Image


JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- :

Full Size Image

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- :

can you please have a read? im concerned about the tech's comments on the second page, about diastolic dysfuntion

Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello,

Dr S.A.Alam :

I have seen the report,,, It is normal. It is a diastolic dysfunction query

Dr S.A.Alam :

Meaning that it may be present and even if present it is very mild

Dr S.A.Alam :

or what we say grade 1 diastolic dysfunction.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- :

what does that mean for me? is that early signs of heart failure?

Dr S.A.Alam :

Mild septal hypertrophy.

Dr S.A.Alam :

No, it means that due to mild septal hypertrophy heart muscles cannot relax which is giving a false reading of diastolic dysfunction.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- :

phew

Dr S.A.Alam :

Over all this report is normal and is not a matter of concern.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- :

i was on red alert panic

Dr S.A.Alam :

There is no need to panic it is very normal for a person to have grade 1 diastolic dysfunction in case of mild hypertrophy

Dr S.A.Alam :

of septum.

Dr S.A.Alam :

because hypertrophy makes heart muscles slow to relax

Dr S.A.Alam :

which causes echo to read as diastolic dysfunction.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : My cardiologist didn't even talk about the diastolic dysfuntion when I saw him yesterday
Dr S.A.Alam :

Because it is normal with mild hypertrophy.

Dr S.A.Alam :

So no matter of concern.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : We talked about this before .. This hypertrophy is harmless for me?
Dr S.A.Alam :

Yes because it is very mild and is not causing any problems.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : I had a treadmill test on Monday
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : he said it was all ok apart from just some slightly elevated bp
Dr S.A.Alam :

Best of luck,, it will be normal, there is only 5% chance that trademill will pick up something abnormal

Dr S.A.Alam :

So best of luck.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : I have been checking my bp throughout the day and I always get 135/90.. 130/80.. 130/85... Or sometimes even 125/78
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : No,
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : .. I've already had the treadmill test on monday
Dr S.A.Alam :

Ok and was it normal ?

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Yes apart from slightly elevated bp
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : I have been checking my bp throughout the day and I always get 135/90.. 130/80.. 130/85... Or sometimes even 125/78
Dr S.A.Alam :

Elevated BP is normal after exercise

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : No sorry you don't understand
Dr S.A.Alam :

If this was elevated before exercise then it means that your mild hypertrophy is due to your blood pressure

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Them readings are just me monitoring it, they are not readings after the test
Dr S.A.Alam :

In many people when blood pressure starts to raise it raises more at the night time and early morning.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Approx a month ago my bp was 128/75 and always has been that or around that
Dr S.A.Alam :

These are good readings

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : But now it seems higher in the last few days
Dr S.A.Alam :

I do not see a matter of concern here.

Dr S.A.Alam :

less than 140/90 is normal

Dr S.A.Alam :

just cut salt intake

Dr S.A.Alam :

take more fruits

Dr S.A.Alam :

more walk

Dr S.A.Alam :

will help.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Ok so that means the thickening would not be due to the bp?
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : I'm getting a 24 hour bp done soon
Dr S.A.Alam :

Yes it is possible.

Dr S.A.Alam :

But as i have mentioned that in most cases BP

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Also an mri to get more accurate readings
Dr S.A.Alam :

initially rises in the night and early morning and all other reading are normal

Dr S.A.Alam :

so 24 hour BP recording is best way to rule out

Dr S.A.Alam :

BP as the cause of hypertrophy.

Dr S.A.Alam :

MRI is not needed in your case

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Even if bp is the cause.. Is the thickening still reversible?
Dr S.A.Alam :

yes

Dr S.A.Alam :

it is

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Ok
Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope this answers your questions.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : dr said it might take couple of weeks before I get the 24 hour moniotr.. Is this type of thickening quick progressing?
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : The reason I'm asking is because im going to have a repeat echo in 6 months.. I'm scared that during this 6 months the muscle might get dangerously thick
Dr S.A.Alam :

no it is not a quick process.

Dr S.A.Alam :

In case hypertension is the cause it takes almost a decade to cause enlargement.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Lol really?
Dr S.A.Alam :

yes

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Even if it was due to hcm?
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Which obviously mine isnt
Dr S.A.Alam :

Fast growth occurs in teen age people.

Dr S.A.Alam :

in case of HCm

Dr S.A.Alam :

while after teen age growth is very slow.

Dr S.A.Alam :

You are 39 years HCM is not likely

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Well the cardiologist has told me that it's not hcm.. He got it confirmed by another cardiologist who specialises in echocardiography and he said it's not hcm
Dr S.A.Alam :

true.

Dr S.A.Alam :

HCm is very rare at your age

Dr S.A.Alam :

as i had mentioned.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope this answers your questions.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Ok
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : So the bit that I was worried was the diastolic dysfuntion but u have said that's ok
Dr S.A.Alam :

yes it is ok

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : all the readings on the report normal apart from the septum thickness?
Dr S.A.Alam :

yes

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Ok well that's it for now.. So if my slight bp has caused it then I'm not in any immediate danger of it getting thicker in the next 6 months.. My biggest fear is sudden cardiac death and I know I'm not at risk
Dr S.A.Alam :

There is no risk of sudden cardiac death

Dr S.A.Alam :

thickness takes a decade

Dr S.A.Alam :

so no risk in 6 months.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope this answers your questions.

Dr S.A.Alam :

Do rate my answer as positive to credit the reply. Thank you

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Thanks.. Take care..Khuda Hafiz
Dr S.A.Alam :

Allah Hafiz..

Dr S.A.Alam :

you are welcome.

Dr S.A.Alam and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you