How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr S.A.Alam Your Own Question

Dr  S.A.Alam
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4454
Experience:  MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
16248889
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr S.A.Alam is online now

Hi Dr I hope you are well, following on from yesterday's topic..

Customer Question

Hi Dr I hope you are well, following on from yesterday's topic.. And I'm sorry for going on about it.. Would you expect me to feel slightly out of breath while I'm sat down not doing anything? Maybe im just panicking
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Dr S.A.Alam :

Hello, Welcome to JustAnswer and thank you for your question.

Dr S.A.Alam :

I do not think you have a heart problem that can make you short of breath

Dr S.A.Alam :

It is only your stress

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Yes I agree
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : I thought it was the thickened septum
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : That was causing it
Dr S.A.Alam :

No it cannot cause your symptoms

Dr S.A.Alam :

because it is too mild to cause it.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : That's what I needed to hear
Dr S.A.Alam :

Nice to see you again..

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : ive had a chest infection for a weeks so maybe it's that
Dr S.A.Alam :

Yes it is possible,

Dr S.A.Alam :

take steam inhalation it will help to clear out the chest/lungs

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : I've taken amoxicillin initially couple of weeks ago.. Now this week I started do-amoxiclav
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Co-amoxiclav
Dr S.A.Alam :

This is more stronger then amoxicillin

Dr S.A.Alam :

treats most of these infections.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : It's not a productive cough anymore,,originally was very productive.. Now it's just a hacking dry cough
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : But still chesty feeling
Dr S.A.Alam :

Steam inhalation is best way to ease up the lungs

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : I will try that
Dr S.A.Alam :

after and during such infections.

Dr S.A.Alam :

5 minutes

Dr S.A.Alam :

twice daily.

Dr S.A.Alam :

not more and not less than that

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : With Vicks vaporub mixed into it?
Dr S.A.Alam :

no

Dr S.A.Alam :

nothing mixed

Dr S.A.Alam :

vicks causes irritation

Dr S.A.Alam :

and can aggravate the lung problem

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Ok will try that in a bit
Dr S.A.Alam :

you can use it over your chest

Dr S.A.Alam :

but no mixing in steam

Dr S.A.Alam :

I hope this answers your questions.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Back to the original topic.. Just before I go.. Is it true that if I was unlucky enough to have HCM that even that would thicken slowly over time? I'm asking this because I have to wait 6 months for a repeat echo and worried that it might thicken to a dangerous level by then.. I might have asked u this yesterday
Dr S.A.Alam :

There is no worry in your case, HCM is not your diagnosis. It is possibly hidden high blood pressure which has caused this hypertrophy. This does not enlarges over night i takes a decade to become significant.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Are u quite confident with the info I have provided u with that it's not hcm and thickening because of weight training?
Dr S.A.Alam :

yes you have asked me this around 5 times now.. I do not see any danger

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Lol
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Sorry
Dr S.A.Alam :

Yes i am 100 confident

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Ok brill
Dr S.A.Alam :

and life works on confidence

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : True
Dr S.A.Alam :

on one self and on Almighty Allah.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : True
JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Imaan
Dr S.A.Alam :

You are at no risk

Dr S.A.Alam :

rest assure.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : That's what my wife keeps telling me
Dr S.A.Alam :

Good and you should listen to her.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Thanks might call on u later.. What time are u online til?
Dr S.A.Alam :

Same time

Dr S.A.Alam :

like here it is 7:46 pm

Dr S.A.Alam :

Have a nice day.

JACUSTOMER-uwvyursb- : Ok thanks.. U too
Dr S.A.Alam, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4454
Experience: MBBS/FCPS(R)/MRCP(R) U.K
Dr S.A.Alam and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Dr hope u are well. I asked my cardiologist the same questions we discussed here.. His secretary replied saying:
Spoke to Dr Morley. No concern about the breathlessness, almost certainly anxiety. The technician comment "diastolic dysfunction" is consistent with the mild degree of thickening of the heart muscle.
Dr Morley arranging the MRI scan as discussed.
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
These are the same recommendations that i had made...
It is good that he is going for MRI although there is no indication for MRI.
It is very rare that MRI will pick up something extra then you already know.
So i do not see a need for anxiety or to stress.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks, ***** ***** did give me similar advice.. U are a good doc .. The MRI is just to get a more accurate result
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
It is true,, i will in your case rule out ARVC and any other infiltrative disorder which echo can miss. but as i have mentioned there are no symptoms or echo findings that indicate any such problem so MRI is less likely to pick up any abnormality.
You are welcome.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok I'm opening a new question because I want to discuss my HR.. Is that ok?
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
No problems, it is your choice... Do rate my answer if it was helpful. Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't get the option to rate it again because I rated it yesterday
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Well you can rate as many times as you like on the same thread like this... No problems i can let this go once... You are welcome...
Have a nice day and take care.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi doc just wanted to update you about my septum thickness.. Do you remember I was told that its slightly thickness because of training? Well I had a cardiac mri which confirmed that I don't have HCM and the thickness of septum is 1.2cm
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.
I told you that MRI will not pick up anything extra, good to know your scan is normal.
Have a nice day.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Lol yes I know u did.. I think I just wanted to make sure, the mri upie more accurate.. And I've been told it's definitely not hypertrophic cardiomyopathy and can train as I was before
Expert:  Dr S.A.Alam replied 2 years ago.
That is good to know...
It was nice to chat with you,
Keep in touch if you need more help..
Have a nice day.

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
< Previous | Next >
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions