How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18648
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

For rwo weeks I was throwing up every evening at about seven

Customer Question

For rwo weeks I was throwing up every evening at about seven O'clock.
I felt o.k afterwards
Whats worrying me is that I've lost loads of weight since,and because I havearthritis
in my knees walking nowis easier but the weight loss is sccaring me.
I'm a 76year old lady.advise please.everyongistelling me howthin I've become.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.
It will help if you could provide some further information.
If I understand you correctly, you are not vomiting at other times of the day, correct?
Are you able to eat and drink fluids normally through the rest of the day?
Or are you not hungry or thirsty during the rest of the day?
How much weight have you lost over the two weeks?
Are you taking any chronic medicines?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
I had asked for some further information and have not heard back.

There are several issues to consider in this situation.

There are many possible causes of nausea and vomiting. The most common cause of short duration is a viral infection of the gut, but with persistence of symptoms for 2 weeks, there should be consideration of other possible causes, such as gastritis, ulcers, gallbladder disease, or pancreatic disease. Significant weight loss over a period of two weeks while having nausea and vomiting is usually a sign of dehydration.

Although it would require a proper evaluation to determine the exact cause, it would be OK to use an over the counter medicine to suppress stomach acid to see if it is helpful. It also would be important to increase the amount of fluid intake to improve hydration, and preferably fluids that are better for hydration, such as fruit juices or sports drinks.

If I can provide any clarification, please let me know.