How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

hi my mother was admitted to hospital on wednesday she had

Resolved Question:

hi my mother was admitted to hospital on wednesday she had blood urine tests and an mri on her brain. she was diagnosed with low iron levels and osteopherosis and recommended a course pf reatment. the next dat the hospital asked her to come back in to do more blood tests scans ect there is a chance she could have myeloma, is myloma hard to diagnose? what are the best treatment options if she is diagnosed with it she is 82 regards colm
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Hi there.
Thank you for your question.
I will be helping you out with your queries.
The diagnosis of myeloma is usually straightforward but at times it can be difficult.
The usual test for diagnosis is protein electrophoresis.
Other tests include urine protein electrophoresis, bone marrow biopsy, blood calcium levels, to name the important tests.
Best treatment options are in the form of medications like steroids, bortezumib, lenalidomide to name a few.
Let me know if you have more questions.
Rate me for my services when you are done asking.
Dr. SH and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

thank you for your answer you are very helpful if she is diagnosed with myeloma because of her age (she is 82 years of age) would the doctors considre not proceeding with chemo treatment as she is quite weak and has lost 2 stone

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
It will all depend on how severe the symptoms are.
They will consider giving 'gentle' chemotherapy for symptomatic relief.