How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question
Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

About 10 days ago I suddenly started feeling a throbbing pain

Resolved Question:

About 10 days ago I suddenly started feeling a throbbing pain in my lower back right hand side. This severely restricted my movements, especially bending over. This pain has now moved to my lower front side, just above my groin. The pain is constant but not excruciating. I just have problems bending over, picking things up etc!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Natasha :

hi

Dr. Natasha :

are you still there?

Dr. Natasha :

how old are you?

Dr. Natasha :

any other medical problems?

Customer: Hi! I'm 48 and generally quite fit, with no other medical problems!
Dr. Natasha :

any issues with urination?
Any trauma?

Dr. Natasha :

any heavy lifting

Customer: My job is quite manual with some heavy lifting but when the pain came on I hadn't been lifting anything strenuous. No problems with urination!
Customer: Oh! About 12 years ago I was involved in a RTA and one of my injuries was fracture in my pelvis ( pubus R??)
Dr. Natasha :

it sounds like you may have a kidney stone

Dr. Natasha :

or severe muscle spasm

Dr. Natasha :

seeing that you have such severe pain, I would suggest that you see your doctor for pain medications and a urinalysis

Dr. Natasha :

or you can try ibuprofen now.

Dr. Natasha :

and see if that helps

Customer: will this discomfort pass or do I need to follow this up at the doctors.?
Dr. Natasha :

if it passes, then it is likely to be a muscle spasm

Dr. Natasha :

then you do not need to follow up with the doctor

Dr. Natasha :

but if it persists, then you need to follow up

Dr. Natasha :

or if you get fevers, vomiting or bloody urine you need to go a&E

Customer: If it is a kidney stone, does that require an operation to remove it?
Dr. Natasha :

usually these resolve on their own

Dr. Natasha :

if they are less than 5mm then most go away

Customer: Thank you for your advice Natasha!
Dr. Natasha :

you are welcome

Dr. Natasha :

did i provide you with excellent service?

Customer: Thank you for your advice Natasha!
Dr. Natasha :

did i provide you with excellent service?

Dr. Natasha and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you