How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45977
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Three years ago i had a tumour removed from my palate which

Customer Question

Three years ago i had a tumour removed from my palate which left me with an oral fistula.three times i have undergone surgery to repair this without sucess am i at serious risk from infection becuase of food and drink leakage
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

the best way to tell if you have a risk for infection or aspiration is to get a barium swallow study to see if food and liquids you are eating are trickling into your lungs.

Dr. David :

you might benefit from hyperbaric oxygen chamger therapy to introduce new blood flow to the area to help with healing and closure of the fistula.

Dr. David :

is this a fistula in your hard or soft palate?

JACUSTOMER-ej451lm0- :

partly on both

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

have you had a barium swallow study before?

JACUSTOMER-ej451lm0- :

no

Dr. David :

I would ask your doctors for a barium swallow study.

Dr. David :

but if you have not had an infection in 3 years, most likely you will not get an infection because of food and drink.

Dr. David :

you might experience food or drink going up into your nasopharynx through the fistula, but it should come back down because of gravity.

Dr. David :

does this help?

Dr. David :

do you have other questions?

JACUSTOMER-ej451lm0- :

ok thanks no other questions

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions