How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55458
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

You replied 25 October 2014 19:43 EST Hi Dr.. I've been out

Resolved Question:

You replied
25 October 2014 19:43 EST
Hi Dr.. I've been out for a bite to eat and I've come back and my hr Is around 100. .. Should I be worried?
Edit
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
what other medical problems do you have?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
None apart from last week when I had an echo and my septum is 1.4cm.. My cardiologist said he's not concerned and it is thickened due to my weight training at the gym
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
do you take any meds?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Only lansaprazole for acid reflux
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
that heart rate is not dangerously high
I would try to investigate why it is high
anxiety
thyroid
dehydration
there can be a lot of reasons
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks.. It's calmed down .. It's 83 now.. Must have been a mix of anxiety, caffeine and a shisha pipe which we smoked (flavoured tobacco)
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
good
that probably did it
caffeine and tobacco can raise it both
you should be ok now
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks doc.. Take care
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

