How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31582
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Hi, I engaged in cunilingus around 3 to 4 years ago...I've

Resolved Question:

Hi, I engaged in cunilingus around 3 to 4 years ago...I've regtretted it ever since. I visited a private doctor at the time and he was quite sure I didn't have Hiv. 5 months ago I had a swelling on my gum, in one place...it came and went but I know that can be associated with Hiv. I now feel generally under the weather, and I just can't get the Hiv thing out of my head...I never had unprotected sex...but I know that doesn't matter. Is there a High chance I'm infected?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. One question--have you ever been screened for HIV? And what exactly do you mean by feeling under the weather?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I had blood test at the time, the doctor I used said there was nothing to worry about...no fever, no aches and pains, no headache...just a bit of flatuance...feel a bit bloated after food.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Then there's really no reason for you to worry here. The chances of getting HIV through cunnilingus are nearly zero. What you describe sounds like a case of either irritable bowel syndrome or perhaps an H pylori infection in your stomach but not HIV.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just to confirm, cunnilingus 4 years ago, is unlikely to infect me with Hiv?! I will of course be paying fully and rating your answer, Thankyou!
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Extremely low risk for that and since you were tested you're fine.
Dr. Chip and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you so much for your help doctor!!
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Entirely my pleasure but please don't forget to rate my service to you

Related Medical Questions