How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47159
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have been on premic hrt for 10 months just started bleeding

Customer Question

I have been on premic hrt for 10 months just started bleeding what can cause this
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

endometrial hyperplasia can cause bleeding.

Dr. David :

also a uterine cancer can cause bleeding as well.

Dr. David :

so you need to talk to your doctor about stopping the HRT

Dr. David :

also a uterine fibroid could be bleeding.

Dr. David :

you most likely will need a uterine biopsy as well to tell for sure why you are bleeding.

JACUSTOMER-mp55mis1- :

it could just be the hrt couldn't it a scan should show up anything

JACUSTOMER-mp55mis1- :

I have only really had brown staining since Thursday

Dr. David :

no, a scan can not diagnose or tell the difference between endometrial hyperplasia or early uterine cancer.

Dr. David :

the only way to know for sure is a uterine biopsy.

JACUSTOMER-mp55mis1- :

will see what the scan is 1st

Dr. David :

that would be the safest thing to do to know why you are bleeding and why there is thickening of the uterine lining.

Dr. David :

let me know what that shows.

Dr. David :

good luck to you

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/?rpt=3800

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-mp55mis1- :

The progesterone normally does this over time that is what I am hoping it is this has happened before on another hrt and when it was changed it was fine so fingers crossed

Dr. David :

yes, progresterone and HRT can do this.

Dr. David :

I didn't realize you were on another HRT before.

Dr. David :

but any HRT can increase risks for uterine hyperplasia and in rare cases uterine cancer as well.