How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29042
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

I have just received an Xray report which states "Note is made

Resolved Question:

I have just received an Xray report which states "Note is made of previous right upper lobe surgery and a chronically abnormal contour to the pulmonary artery at the right hilum"
What is the significance of this abnormal contour please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

That means you had a surgery on the right upper lobe in the past.

Dr Basu :

The abnormal contour means the pulmonary artery is likely dilated or tortuous at the hilar area.

Dr Basu :

There is no clinical significance if you do not have any pre existing heart condition.

Dr Basu :

Do you have any symptoms currently?

JACUSTOMER-ix2gw38h- :

I had a right upper lobectomy for a small cancer in 2011. I do now have shortness of breath and feel tired. the doctor has prescribed prednisolone of two weeks as my chest is clear

Dr Basu :

ok this is a recent onset.

Dr Basu :

THis can be still viral infection related bronchitis.

Dr Basu :

However, an echocardiogram of the heart should be considered to check for any valve problem.

JACUSTOMER-ix2gw38h- :

Yes, but I also have asthma which is managed very well. Could the Pulmonary artery be causing this recent fatigue and shortness of breathe?

Dr Basu :

unlikely.

Dr Basu :

as this was present before also.

Dr Basu :

this is likely an incidental finding.

JACUSTOMER-ix2gw38h- :

OK so can I ask you another question ?

Dr Basu :

sure

JACUSTOMER-ix2gw38h- :

At this recent time of chest xray I also had all my bloods taken. I asked for a copy of them. The gamma GT was high 80. I am not a drinker and never have been. Also my monocytes I think were low, but I am not sure,

JACUSTOMER-ix2gw38h- :

Why would I have such high gamma GT

Dr Basu :

that is a sign of liver disease.

Dr Basu :

It can be high without alcohol as wel.

Dr Basu :

Medicatinos can cause this commonly.

Dr Basu :

Also recent infection can affect liver.

Dr Basu :

However the level is mildly elevated --any serious problem unlikely.

JACUSTOMER-ix2gw38h- :

So what do I need to do to get it checked out . Do I need an utrasound of the liver

Dr Basu :

a repeat blood test after 2 months

Dr Basu :

yes and an ultrasound of liver

JACUSTOMER-ix2gw38h- :

OK that has been reassuring and helpful. I will sign off now,

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you