How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Robert Your Own Question
Dr. Robert
Dr. Robert, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6680
Experience:  M.B.B.S, Experienced Family Physician
8493425
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Robert is online now

I was diagnosed with MS whan I was 17 yrs old-I am now 47 and

Customer Question

I was diagnosed with MS whan I was 17 yrs old-I am now 47 and the mother of two children aged 18 and 17yrs. I have also been active in sport and have showjumped competitively for most of my life. Yesterday,I woke up with a strange sensation down my left leg-a sort of numbness-should I be concerned?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Robert replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
Dear customer
Welcome to justanswer.com and thank you for your question.
I'm so sorry to hear of your discomfort. I will do whatever I can to help answer your questions:
Yes,you should be concerned.
The strange sensation/numbness you had in left leg can have all kinds of different causes, as it is a symptom of many different diseases.
It usually arises from damage or disease of nerves.Its most common causes are:nerve compression syndromes, pressure on the spinal nerves such as that due to a herniated disk,high blood pressure, diabetes, stroke,transient ischemic attack.
Also this can be due to :Underactive thyroid,abnormal levels of calcium, potassium, or sodium in your body,lack of vitamin B12,certain medications.
This may also be related to your 17 year old diagnsoed-multiple sclerosis(MS).
The underlying cause of numbness/tingling should be identified and then treated by your doctor.
You may need Electromyography(EMG) & nerve conduction studies to know the exact underlying cause & then treatment will be done accordingly.
Although there is nothing serious/dangerous here but still you it is of concern and should consult your doctor & it should not be ignored.
Hope this helped.
Thank you *****
Dr. Robert