How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55459
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi, I have burning & the sensation of being stabbed by

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have burning & the sensation of being stabbed by pins in my arms.i can't sleep & can get no relief from ibuprofen.
This has now started in my hands.ive tried many different lotions, bath salts etc etc,but I get no relief.
I cannot wear warm clothing as thus makes it worse.
Also, there seems to beno pattern or trigger .i can't get an appointment with my doctor until next week,but I'm going mad.
Can you plea help?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
This problem is likely coming from your neck
I suspect you have some discs or arthritis in the neck that are pressing on nerves and causing arm issues. This is quite common and doesn't usually involve pain in the neck.
I would go to A and E as soon as you can. This could be serious impingement of the spinal cord as well.
I would go right away. you probably need xrays and maybe even an MRI of the neck
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi,
This has been going on for at least 6years, so why is it so urgent to go to a&e
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do I get a reply from my last e mail?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No reply to my follow up questions which are really important
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I didn't realize it was going on for 6 years Sue.
But you do need an MRI of the neck
I'm sorry about the late reply. I'm back now
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why do you think it is my neck & not anything else?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
the only other possibility is in the brain
something that affects both sides like this needs to be central nervous system.
that is spinal cord or brain
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What would that be ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
multiple sclerosis
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Wow, that's a shock.what is the percentage likely hood of this?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
probably less than 10% chance
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thats a relief.however, what would be the prognosis if it is ms?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
still good because you are older than typical age at diagnosis
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why is age a factor ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
older age at diagnosis is a positive sign
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure I understand.why is it a positive sign?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I'm not sure why Sue
that is just the course of the disease. older is better. I can't explain it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does it mean I would be on medication,if so what?
Would I end up in a wheelchair ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Most likely you would not have serious problems from it
It tends to be very mild in your age group
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it sue
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok.
Thankyou for answering my questions.i realise that you can't give a really detailed personal answer, but I will follow up on your advice,
Thanks again,
Sue
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

