How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

can i take azithromycin 250 if i have had a heart bypass 6

Resolved Question:

can i take azithromycin 250 if i have had a heart bypass 6 years ago, i have no trouble with my heart, I work, and can climb 6 flights of stairs no problem
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Azithromycin in rare occasions can cause heart arrhythmias or irregular heart rhythms.

Dr Basu :

In most cases, this is ok to use for 5 day course.

Dr Basu :

So, it should be ok if you do not have any heart related symptoms currently.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Metabolic Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer:

can i take 1 dose of 4 x 250mg

Dr Basu :

yes you can should not be a problem.

Customer:

thank you

Dr Basu :

very welcome

Dr Basu and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you