How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32187
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Good evening Dr, hope you are well, anyway would my mild septum

Resolved Question:

Good evening Dr, hope you are well, anyway would my mild septum thickness present a symptom of localised tender type of pain in the chest?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hey there. Tell me all you can about this particular pain
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It's just to the right of the sternum.. It just feels sore/tender.. My HR is normal.. Doesn't make it worse by walking or taking deep breaths.. I don't feel clammy or anything
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Shazad. No way does cardiac pain cause chest wall tenderness. Could either be a pulled muscle or perhaps costochondritis--inflammation of the cartilage that connects the ribs to the sternum, but any chest wall tenderness cannot be a heart symptom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
That's what I thought too and just wanted a doctor's opinion on it.. I didn't want to get myself in a panic and rush to A&E .. I just thought it could be a symptom of my thick septum
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
It's not from the septum, I guarantee you that
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I've taken some co-codamol and ibuprofen for it... I suffer from acid reflux and take lanzoprazole daily.. Would the ibuprofen be ok?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Sure and moist heat like a microwave warmed washcloth would help too
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok will a hot water bottle suffice?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
That's fine too
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok that's all for tonight.. It was the chest pain I was concerned about.. So definitely not cardiac related? And not a symptom of the thickened septum?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Definitely not cardiac related--septum or otherwise
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks and gnite.. Might come back if I remember anything
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
No problem my friend