How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 47181
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Large knot on neck like swollen limp with stiff neck and major

Customer Question

Large knot on neck like swollen limp with stiff neck and major head pain
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

how old is the patient?

Dr. David :

who had the large knot on the neck?

Dr. David :

any fever?

JACUSTOMER-eow993kw- : He is 6. Woke up with severe head ache no fever
Dr. David :

no fever is good.

Dr. David :

is he eating and sleeping and pooping normally?

Dr. David :

is he acting normally?

JACUSTOMER-eow993kw- : Yes . Other than seeming to be off balance and still n pain
Dr. David :

did his doctor give him a course of antibitoics?

Dr. David :

for the lymph node?

JACUSTOMER-eow993kw- : Took him to er. They put him on antibiotic and said if not better to see famy phycian
Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

you can give him tylenol for his headpains.

Dr. David :

have you been doing that?

JACUSTOMER-eow993kw- : Yes
Dr. David :

he could have a viral infection causing the enlarged lymph node.

Dr. David :

it will get better with time.

Dr. David :

no fever is a good thing.

Dr. David :

if he is eating and sleeping and peeing and pooping fine, he will get better.

Dr. David :

make sure he finishes his course of antibiotics.

Dr. David :

also you should give him yogurt daily to help decrease chances of diarrhea from antibioitcs.

Dr. David :

he can take his antibiotics with food in his stomach as well to decrease chances of upset stomach .

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-eow993kw- : Thanks. Was told it could b cancer is that possible
Dr. David :

that would be super unlikely

Dr. David :

who told you it could be cancer?

Dr. David :

I am a cancer doctor.

Dr. David :

I would not be worried about cancer.

JACUSTOMER-eow993kw- : Ok great. Thank you
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my website if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

hello?