How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55491
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi, due to an infected lesion, possibly eczema, or ringworm

Resolved Question:

Hi, due to an infected lesion, possibly eczema, or ringworm related, I've been on a week-long course of antibiotics (fluclocaxallin, 500 mg), which I finished yesterday (Tuesday) afternoon at 12pm. I think I read somewhere that antibiotics can temporarily weaken the immune system. But I'm keen to do two things as soon as possible, and those are, apply steroid ointment(Betnovate/Betamethasone valerate); and drink alcohol...not to excess, just a glass of wine or so. I'm just wondering if/when it'll be 100% safe to do these, I mean without compromise to my immune system, or interacting negatively with the flucloxacillin?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
If you are done with the antibiotics you can drink alcohol safely and use the steroid cream
That is not a concern
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, ***** *****

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
welcome
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.



Related Medical Questions