How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46734
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi Dr David I have a question for you to relieve my anxiety

Customer Question

Hi Dr David
I have a question for you to relieve my anxiety a little and my sons cd results
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

what is your question?

Customer : Firstly I finished my dental surgery yesterday the job is done and the nerve removed and the wound will take 9 days to heal my doc says my white cell count of 3.69 is fine to heal etc. and I should forget it and chill out. But I still have a little worry about it.
Customer : Secondly my my son has had a celiac geno full blood test done as my wife. Is a full celiac but has reversed all the complications and is normal now. He has tested positive but I don't understand the termology can I type it ?
Dr. David :

your WBC of 3.69 is fine.

Dr. David :

sure.

Dr. David :

you can type it in.

Customer : Thanks give me a moment please.
Customer : To fiinish the first point my bloods are as follows.
Customer : 3.1 February. 3.68 April 3.43 June 4.0 July 3.67 sept and 3.69 October. so it seems constant ? Il get my sons info now
Customer : Serology dr3 dq2
Customer : Genotype dqb1. Dqa1. Dr01
Dr. David :

your WBC count is fine.

Customer : Hla haptolyte dq2
Customer : The letter says he's positive and all these things mean that
Dr. David :

DQ2.5 haplotype is the most common type of mutation seen for patients who have celiac disease.

Customer : What do they mean Dr David ?
Dr. David :

it is a genetic test to look for certain genetic mutations seen in patients who have sensitivity to wheat glutten protein.

Dr. David :

so he has to avoid pasta and wheat glutten products.

Customer : Does this test mean he has it now or in the future
Dr. David :

he has it now.

Customer : Do these numbers mean that sir ?
Customer : Thanks again about the wbc !!
Dr. David :

yes, his test results show he has genetic mutations seen in patients who have celiac disorder

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

good luck to you and your son

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Customer : Il take him to my doc as a follow up. Should he stop eating wheat gluten immediately ?
Customer : also. The pattern of my wbc is good that it goes up sometimes ? And forget it ?
Dr. David :

yes, he should go on a gluten free diet now.

Dr. David :

it is normal for WBC levels to go up and down.

Customer : Thank you it was well worth getting the expensive test done !!
Customer : Yes but my wbc levels are normal and fine ?
Customer : I owe you a meal when I go to New York on business sir !!! Lol
Customer : excellent feedback on its way
Dr. David :

thanks.

Customer : Wbc. Normal ?
Dr. David :

I have answered this for you already.

Dr. David :

you don't seem to want to let this go.

Dr. David :

I think your anxiety is very bad regarding this.

Dr. David :

your WBC cells are normal.

Dr. David :

you don't have to worry about them

Dr. David :

but it seems like you continue to worry about them.

Customer : Ok you win !!!!
Customer : Does my my son need an endoscopy as my wife has every 6 months ? Bonus will be paid for your answers
Customer : Hi sir what will be the coarse of action re celiac for Harry my son
Customer : Hi are you there sir
Dr. David :

no, he does not need an endoscopy every 6 months for celiac disorder.

Dr. David :

he just needs to avoid gluten.

Dr. David :

he he avoids gluten wheat protein he will be fine.

Customer : He is very slight. Will he gain weight now we know and could this have caused his weight bring light
Dr. David :

yes,

Dr. David :

if he avoids gluten in his diet, he will be able to better absorb nutrients from his food and gain weight properly.

Customer : Thank you from me and Harry
Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

thansk.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you