How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46729
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I am in Spain and have a terrible sore throat, am really struggling

Customer Question

I am in Spain and have a terrible sore throat, am really struggling to swallow, and the glands on the right hand side of my neck are up. I have been taking ibuprofen and have been given a course of amoxicillin which I started this evening. I can't sleep and am worried about flying home on Sunday as my right ear is also v painful. Can you give me some advice?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have a bad pharyngitis infection of your throat.

Dr. David :

it could be a viral or bacterial infection.

Dr. David :

ideally, you should get a throat culture to see if there is a bacterial infection and see if you have strep throat.

Dr. David :

why did you rate bad service?

Dr. David :

I am not sure if your amoxicillin will help if you have a viral throat infection.

Dr. David :

you should be gargling with salt water

Dr. David :

and you might need a course of steroid therapy to help decrease swelling in your throat.

Dr. David :

you should use benadryl on the flight to help you sleep on the flight

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it sounds like you have a bad pharyngitis infection of your throat.

Dr. David :

it could be a viral or bacterial infection.

Dr. David :

ideally, you should get a throat culture to see if there is a bacterial infection and see if you have strep throat.

Dr. David :

why did you rate bad service?

Dr. David :

I am not sure if your amoxicillin will help if you have a viral throat infection.

Dr. David :

you should be gargling with salt water

Dr. David :

and you might need a course of steroid therapy to help decrease swelling in your throat.

Dr. David :

you should use benadryl on the flight to help you sleep on the flight

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Do I Need to go to hospital to get a throat culture and if it is bacterial, when should I feel the amoxicillin kicking in?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
some throat strep throat infections can be resistant to amoxicillin.

ideally, you can get to a doctor and have a throat culture to check for strep throat

but if it is a viral throat infection, the amoxicillin won't help

since you have started the amoxicillin, you should keep taking it.

you should try to see a doctor tomorrow to get a rapid strep throat culture

and a course of steroids to help decrease inflammation.