How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18664
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

About 2 years ago I had an allergic reaction to Metronidazole

Resolved Question:

About 2 years ago I had an allergic reaction to Metronidazole tablets whereby by lips swelled up and I had to take anti-histamine. I have now been given Amoxicillin for a similar tooth complaint and I am fearful of taking them in case the same reaction happens.
Is this likely?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

The amoxicillin is chemically very different than the metronidazole, so a previous allergic reaction to the metronidazole does not indicate an increased risk for an allergic reaction to amoxicillin.

It is possible that someone could be allergic to both antibiotics, but there is no increased risk of a allergy to amoxicillin because of the prior reaction to metronidazole.

It is also likely that you have taken amoxicillin or a another penicillin derivative antibiotic in the past, and if you did not react to the penicillin derivative antibiotic in the past, then the risk of allergy with this course would be very low.

There is a risk of allergy with any drug, but the risk in this situation would be very low, and there is no reason for you to be fearful of taking the amoxicillin.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Dr. D. Love and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you