How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

I had a meniscus repair and all went well at first.now I have

Resolved Question:

I had a meniscus repair and all went well at first.now I have subchondral marrow oedema.wat actually is it?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today.
Bone edema or inflammation is seen as white or hyperintense signal on MRI. This in subchondral {just below the chondral area of the bone} indicates - post operative change or mild trauma to the bone. This generally goes off in few weeks. This does not worry me much unless here is associated fracture/ joint effusion or associated severe pain.
Rest, Analgesic medicines should give relief.
Please do not worry.
Best
Ken and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you