How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55505
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hello I recently went to Bratislava on a stag do I am a 26

Resolved Question:

Hello I recently went to Bratislava on a stag do I am a 26 year old male from kent uk, I had sex for an hour with a sex worker from an established brothel 'the royel' but much of this was oral sex hand jobs with oil lubricants a blow-job with a condom over my penis, she even inserted a finger up my bum (again with a condom on her finger) no kissing either but there were lots of oil lube used throughout :( I understand this can open risk further ?? I had a one time sex encounter with a prostitute at 21 and after 3 months of anxiety and depression I concluded a negative test result. This time I was drunk again, but felt a professional service had taken place, when I travelled over there I was feverish from
A cold so my immune system would have been low , as before I have a wonderful gf who I can't bare to lose due to a stupid mistake I vowed never to get myself into :( I have had the trots, headaches, tiredness and like before, associate all these symptoms with HIV convincing myself I have blown it this time :( iv had a terrible year at work (tree surgery) broken shoulder, hemitoma luck is simply not on my side these days, is there a strong chance this could be it? I can't seem
To fiction properly until I guess I find closure :( can somebody shed some light on this silly situation iv entered myself into? Kind regards ***** *****
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

Can I ask your first name?

Customer: Hello
Customer: Scott
Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi Scott

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Customer: And you :)
Dr. Phil, MD :

so no intercourse?

Dr. Phil, MD :

or unprotected contact?

Customer: Yes intercourse 4 times during the hour but all with a condom
Customer: But with oil lubricant too :(
Dr. Phil, MD :

ok. no risk of HIV with a condom my friend

Dr. Phil, MD :

unless it broke

Customer: And if by some chance it did ? I don't think I did however she did occasionally change it ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

still very low risk with one sexual encounter

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would get tested to be sure but I think you are fine

Customer: No kissing only skin to skin was her mast abating my penis with oil lubricant
Dr. Phil, MD :

ok

Dr. Phil, MD :

good

Customer: So this is anxiety creeping up on my again ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

probably

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer: At 21 I slept with the only other sex worker and for three months I contemplated my suicide and destruction as I 100% convinced myself I was infected
Dr. Phil, MD :

Oh wow

Dr. Phil, MD :

just get tested Scott

Dr. Phil, MD :

I'm sure you are negative

Customer: I was going to my local GP weekly with a new list , this stag do was such a silly mistake I didn't even pay the 130 euros for sex a friend insisted just to cushion his own guilt :(
Dr. Phil, MD :

just try not to do that again

Customer: Ok I'm 8 days in so when is the earliest I can expect a reliable rest doc ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

get the rapid test at 21 days

Dr. Phil, MD :

and a standard test at 3 months

Dr. Phil, MD :

you should be good

Customer: I won't believe me I just have a beautiful gf who is Infact an air hostess so I guess some symptoms could be a result of her plane colds
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes, that is very true

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are being ratioinal scott

Customer: Ok , if in the event the condom broke and she was HIV positive is the risk questionable due to viral load etc , every twitch , cough, flush,dizzy spell I seem to question without thinking you see :(
Dr. Phil, MD :

yes the risk is still 3/1000 from sex with an infected person

Dr. Phil, MD :

still very low

Customer: So I will take a test end of month then end of January
Dr. Phil, MD :

correct

Customer: Ok then I guess it's time to grow up, let go of the wild life and settle down ( somthing iv longed for for some time )
Dr. Phil, MD :

:)

Dr. Phil, MD :

sounds like you know what to do Scott

Customer: I just needed reassurance dr Phil
Dr. Phil, MD :

no worries :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did I do good work Scott?

Customer: I'm a tree surgeon and I don't fear danger heights pain as such until HIV arises then I am so scared I have so much to lose
Dr. Phil, MD :

that is normal

Dr. Phil, MD :

you are not the only one scott

Customer: Yeah il be honest iv researched everything you can , but you are an expert and it's a valid expert opinion I look for with upmost honesty in regard to my situation
Dr. Phil, MD :

good

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind rating me positive before leaving Scott?

Customer: So I should render myself as safe as can be and get checks as a reassurance measure?
Customer: Yeah sure
Dr. Phil, MD :

EXACTLY

Customer: One last question doc iv had the runs a lot , dicky tummy...nerves?? Plus the oil lube situation... Danger?
Dr. Phil, MD :

plus a normal viral infection

Dr. Phil, MD :

is possible

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes

Customer: Normal viral infection. ?
Dr. Phil, MD :

just a normal virus you get in the fall/winter

Dr. Phil, MD :

everyone does

Customer: Ah I see
Dr. Phil, MD :

YEs

Customer: Thanks for your help I'm sure itl work out :) all the best doctor
Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

please don't forget that rating. thanks

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

