How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46943
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

,I have just inexplicably felt pain in the lower right

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I have just inexplicably felt pain in the lower right side of my rib cage (it hurts when i tense (almost like a stitch sensation) or when Iapply pressure). However, no pain occurs when breathing.
I can;t think if anything that could of caused it, apart from the awkward position I was in lying on the couch.
What could this be.
I do play lots of golf and go the gym lifting weights a few times a week, but had no pain from either!
Thanks
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

the pain can be from inflammation of your gall bladder

Dr. David :

or from inflammation of your distal stomach or duodenum.

Dr. David :

sometimes excessive stomach acid can cause inflammation of your distal stomach of duodenum.

Dr. David :

alcohol and fatty foods can cause the gall bladder to be inflamed.

JACUSTOMER-r2ww3ytw- :

I did drink lot yesterday and my diet isn't the best

Dr. David :

that alcohol can cause the pain

Dr. David :

and your poor diet as well

JACUSTOMER-r2ww3ytw- :

Is it serious?

Dr. David :

how much did you drink yesterday?

JACUSTOMER-r2ww3ytw- :

about 10 bottles of beer

JACUSTOMER-r2ww3ytw- :

i don't drink very often though

Dr. David :

you can cause a stomach ulcer with that much drinking.

Dr. David :

only time can tell and an examination can tell if it is serious.

JACUSTOMER-r2ww3ytw- :

ok then, so plenty of water for now

Dr. David :

yes, and pepto bismal.

Dr. David :

and malox and mylanta to decrease stomach acid

Dr. David :

and no more alcohol and spicy foods.

Dr. David :

bland diet.

JACUSTOMER-r2ww3ytw- :

noted!! thanks for your input

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

you might have to scroll down to see the ratings area below.

Dr. David :

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Dr. David :

is my webpage if you need to reach me again.

Dr. David :

thanks for using Justanswer.com

JACUSTOMER-r2ww3ytw- :

ok will do

Dr. David :

do you have any other questions?

JACUSTOMER-r2ww3ytw- :

not for the time being.

JACUSTOMER-r2ww3ytw- :

Thanks

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you