How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43480
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi Dr David. You have reassured Me re the wbc count Ie 3..

Customer Question

Hi Dr David. You have reassured Me re the wbc count
Ie 3.69. And around that figure when and what would trigger a bone marrow test ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

if your WBC count is below 1.0 and stays there, then you should get a bone marrow test.

Customer : Thanks again.
Customer : Lim way off that then !!!
Dr. David :

yes, way off.

Customer : Why Oh why do the people on the Internet put such alarmism on there less than 5 is dangerous ??????!!!!!!!!
Dr. David :

you need to stop looking up stuff on the internet.

Dr. David :

the internet doesn't have a license to practice medicine.

Customer : Being an oncologist you know I'm guessing.
Dr. David :

yes, I know.

Dr. David :

you don't get good information from chat sites.

Customer : Sometimes in life you meet people. And if you don't know they do I feel this is the case here Dr
Dr. David :

thanks.

Customer : its to the info on the net. But they don't mention that if you wbc goes up and down and that genetics play a big role. It's ok do they ?
Dr. David :

yes, I have told you before,

Dr. David :

your WBC count going up and down like yours is fine.

Customer : Even a little ?
Dr. David :

a little what?

Customer : Rises and drops a little ?
Dr. David :

yes, I said that is fine.

Customer : So to finish. If mines drops below 1 and stats there there's a prob if not there's not a prob ?
Dr. David :

right.

Customer : platelets at 155 ok ? And moving from 150 to 168 ok ?
Dr. David :

yes, that is completely fine.

Customer : Could it be me ageing ? Out of interest. It has been 5.9 but not often ?
Dr. David :

3.69 is a normal WBC for young and old

Customer : The lowest I scored was 3.2 but I'd lost 40 pounds and exercised hard
Customer : Can that effect it
Customer : So no need to re test I can just get on now. ?
Customer : Have a good week Dr.
Dr. David :

thanks

Customer : I'm going to try forget this now.
Customer : Il post you my next cbc in a month sir
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 43480
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Charogat replied 2 years ago.

Neutropenia (low white blood cell count) can happen for many different reasons. Some more harmful than others.

The reason for this needs to be investigated. The easiest and most common cause to deal with is a reaction to a medication. Other reasons that need to be considered include dose-related drug-induced neutropenia. Poor nutrition, collangen vascualr disorders, infections, hematologic (having to do with the blood) disorders.If a cause is found then a bone marrow investigation would not be necessary at that time. If no cause is found and your white blood cells continue to be this low then a bone marrow biopsy will be necessary.G-d Bless

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Dr David and my Dictor say that my blood count is 3.69 which moves from 3.69 to 4.5 is ok why do you think it's a problem You have worried me now ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
This is Dr. David

I was not the female expert which responded to this post above.

I have reassured you before that your counts are fine.

you do not have to worry about neutropenia.

you don't ned a bone marrow biopsy at your WBC count levels.

I agree with your doctor that your WBC count range between 3.69 to 4.5 is completely normal.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you. Dr David that post wasn't helpful at all.
My doctor has checked bloods this morning going back 3 years all 3.3 to 4.9 he says as long as my neutrophils don't drop suddenly below 1 and the lymphosites rocket up he's happy .
Also my molar was surgically extracted 5 days ago and has healed already!!
So he says good indicator
Do you agree
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
yes, I agree

it sounds like your healing and immune system are working fine.

no molar infection. good healing.

no problems

I am not worried about your WBC count

but I know you get worried. sounds like excessive anxiety symptoms
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well the female doctor didn't help !!!
I didn't ask her a question why did she send that ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
other experts are allowed to jump into questions and offer additional points of view.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Relax ?? Or is her opinion countable ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
you should relax

and trust your doctor

I trust your doctor

your WBC count is fine

your anxiety is bad through and you need some treatment for your excessive anxiety.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dr Phil. Says the same. My anxiety was getting much better until then.
Thanks again for all your help
Can I contact you again if needed ?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
of course you can contact me gain

please start a new question for me here anytime

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

is my website

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions