How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56604
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi, I was in a store earlier and bought some wrapping paper.

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I was in a store earlier and bought some wrapping paper. As the assistant rolled up the paper to put it in the bag she got a paper cut on the side of her hand from the paper (I couldn't see how deep it was, other than she put the cut in her mouth as I walked away from the till). She then put the wrapping paper and card that I had bought into a carrier bag and passed them to me as well as the receipt. After I had left the store I rubbed the inside of my nose, having touhced the carrier bag that she had touched. Is there any chance I could have caught HIV or Hepatitis from this encounter?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for this question
This is very very unlikely to transmit HIV this way. In fact, virtually impossible
Even if you get stuck with a bloody needle from an HIV infected person, the risk is 3/1000. So you can imagine how astronomically low the risk is here.
Also, hepatitis risk is very low as well.
Truthfully, unless you get symptoms you should be fine. I wouldn't worry about it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

If there was going to be a problem how quickly would I experience the symptoms you mention?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
within 2-3 weeks in most cases
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the good rating.

