How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56242
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

My rt ear has been leaking a waxy liquor for several months

Customer Question

My rt ear has been leaking a waxy liquor for several months my doctor gave me antibiotics. Yesterday I went to a specialist who diagnosed critical meyloma and put a cream in my ear, and asked me to return in 3 wks, to repeat this treatment. As the treatment does not seem urgent, do you think I need to worry.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
It doesn't sounds urgent. I agree.
But I don't think you have the term correct.
are you sure it was critical myeloma?
Dr. Phil, MD and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The specialist repeated the term critical myeloma at least 3 times.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I see. Then it is very serious Alan and you need to see a cancer doctor
If it is in fact multiple myeloma presenting as an ear mass you need treatment for it
you should be referred to a cancer doctor or oncologist ASAP