How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ken Your Own Question
Ken
Ken, Postgraduate doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6559
Experience:  Working as a Doctor who Cares since 2001.
25541092
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Ken is online now

In August I had key hole surgery on my knee to have some loose

Customer Question

In August I had key hole surgery on my knee to have some loose cartlidge removed. Since then my rehab has been fine and had been back up to full fitness as Im in The Royal Air Force. Untill last couple of days my knee has been giving way with sharpe pains and whole leg aching aswell. Finding it a great effort just to walk on it.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
I am Dr Ken and I will be helping you today.
are there symptoms like swelling or redness at the knee/ fever?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks for your response. There is nothing like that.
Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Christopher,
I am happy there are no associated symptoms.
Knee joint giving way worries me a bit though.
Knee is a complex joint and has - Bones {femur, tibia, fibula and patella} with menisci in between them along with ligaments and muscles. Ligaments and muscles function to stabilize the knee joint and give strength to it.
Giving way indicates weak muscles OR sprain or tear at the ligaments. The ligaments issue worries me more. The cause can be mild trauma {excess use or strain}/ inflammation.
Next step - Complete rest to the knee till pain subsides, stop physiotherapy {aggressive}/ Cold compress and Ibuprofen should give relief from pain.
If I were you I would get MRI for the knee to find out the exact cause too.
Wish you well.
Best
Expert:  Ken replied 2 years ago.
Let me know if you want me to explain anything in more detail.
Best

Related Medical Questions