How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55485
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Hi Dr Phil I need your help.

Customer Question

Hi Dr Phil
I need your help.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello. I'm Dr. Phil, licensed and practicing internist. Excellent service is my goal.
I'm here.
what's up?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Not a happy bunny. Dr David reassured me re my wbc 3.69 to 4.1 over the last year or so as being ok.
But a Dr on just answer replied without my invitation saying bone marrow biopsy ???? I'm a bit stressed now.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No way Mark
You don't need a bone marrow biopsy. I agree with David
3.5 is normal in my lab. So in my lab you are normal
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Dr David said less than 1 will be bone marrow test. He's an oncologist I think !!!
If it stays at 3.69 is that ok. ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes I agree with Dr. David
you are fine
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
What would alarm you ?
And send a patient for bone marrow test ? Do you think I should stop panicking.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
less than 2.0 persistently I would send them
Yes you should stop panicking mark
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Why would she say that then ?? And would it mean cancer ?? At my levels they have gone up and down around that figure and my other counts are all perfect in the fbc
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I have no idea. Maybe being overly cautious.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Dr Phil went to my doc this morning he went back over the last 3 years results 4.9 to 3.2. And the neutrophils 1.68 to 4.00 mainly sitting just under 2 but up and down he said all your other levels are fine. Red cells fine.
He said I'm fine . Would be dead by now over 3 years !!!
Do you agree
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
completely agree.
100% mark
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Dr Phil.
You Dr David and my doc all say the same. He said I have a wbc of 3.9 and I'm a 40 year old doctor !!!
He said with infection mine would rise to 6 but that's enough to fight
Do a lot of people have 3.9 ish levels Dr Phil ???
Either way I need to do some designing as I'm going to let this worry loose me a valuable contract !!! You see these things or alarmism isn't good for me lol
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes, they do. LOTS of the people
get back to work Mark!
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No prob a bonus I think ! Lol.
You know I reversed the liver completely and now end up worrying about this !!!!
Honestly do you think I'm fine !??
With my other counts all good will I have a chance of old age ???
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, I'm 100% sure you are fine
don't let your anxiety jump from illness to illness Mark.
Get it all under control
you will live a long time don't worry :)
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
How old are you sir ? And what's you wbc? Bonus on its way. Last question work calls!!! Lol
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I am in my 40s
I am not sure my WBC. Never had it tested because I'm not sick!
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
You look good !! Lol and your results would be perfect ! Jamie sod !! Speak soon
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi Dr Phil thanks for your reassurances my doc also said my ALP is 60 and has been for years so he's not concerned re my bone marrow
And that is also reassuring do you agree ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that is very reassuring Mark.
I see no issue there
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So if he wbc was a prob that would rise or drop through the floor ? And I'm all normal !?
And 3.69 wbc is fine to fight flu etc I'm going to enjoy today !!! Fed up with worrying over this now Dr
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Or it would have change over time