How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I am 76 years old, female, and have had arrhythmia /fibrillation(?)

Resolved Question:

I am 76 years old, female, and have had arrhythmia /fibrillation(?) since a hip replacement op in 2000. In September I had aortic valve replacement ( with a pigs valve.) The cardiologist and surgeon are content with my condition and recovery, but now I am referred for colonoscopy which would take place just 11 weeks after the open heart op.
Frankly I am worried. I feel pretty beaten up and feeble still, and the prep, process and after effects of colonoscopy sound harder than I might manage. I have piles and am told there are "probably" polyps about, but my heartbeat is all over the place - not just figuratively speaking.
Should I go for the colonoscopy and what special considerations might there be?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

give me a moment please

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Colonoscopy can be undertaken in your situation.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I mean to say your heart condition is not a contraindication to colonoscopy.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

11 weeks is a long enough time after heart surgery.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So I would not worry too much at all.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I understand that you feel fatigued and weak but if your blood tests are normal I think that you are fit for it.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If however you personally do not feel right for it you can always delay the colonoscopy by requesting them i.e. you can delay it by a month or two.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

So it depends on you but as far as I am concerned you can have it done.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Let me know if you have more questions.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Rate me for my services when you are done asking.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Kindest regards

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.

Let me know if you have any further questions.
I would appreciate it if you rate me for my services when you are done asking.
Kindest regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes I will rate you. Youre ok. Thanks for your reply, good news you are not worried about me, however your site sounds v worried I wont honour my part of our bargain; that appears to be its first concern. You might consider using a clearer photo of yourself ? this one so blurred, and dark specs make you look as if you don't wish to be identified.

Thanks again, sorry to disturb your night

Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
You can check my license by going to the following link and entering my license (registration) number:
48453-S
http://www.pmdc.org.pk/SearchPractitioner/tabid/177/Default.aspx
Actually the pixels allowed on this website gives a low quality picture.
Regards
Dr. SH and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

Related Medical Questions