How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. David Your Own Question

Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44389
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi Dr love Looking back at these levels I'm a bit relieved

Customer Question

Hi Dr love
Looking back at these levels I'm a bit relieved the wbc does go up and down for example in October 2013 it was 3.5. In February 2014 it was 6.0 in July 2014 4.0 in September 3.69 and in October 2014. 3.5.
That is reassuring as it would go up and down like that over a long time it would keep going down and stay very low. ?? Am I understanding that right if so I get it at last !!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

it is normal for your WBC counts to go up and down like this.

Dr. David :

there are no signs that it will go down very low or keep going down at this point.

Customer : Thanks Dr David.
Customer : Even I can see it looks ok if serious would go very low and stay low I'm guessing ?
Dr. David :

right.

Customer : It is also worth noting the lab normal range is 3.0 to 10. For a reason I'm assuming
Dr. David :

your levels are not worrisome.

Dr. David :

yes, that is fine.

Dr. David :

different labs can have slightly different "normal" ranges.

Customer : I take omeprazol and have done for many years 1 a day for nervous acidity.
Customer : Woukd that effect it
Dr. David :

no

Customer : the only drug I ever took
Customer : my repeat test and sign off for the liver is in a week can I post you the results. ?
Dr. David :

sure.

Customer : Then I only need testing every six months as my liver enzymes have been perfect now for 6 months !
Customer : Alt 20 to 29 ast 21 to 24 gamma gt 10. Billibubin 9.
Customer : The 42 pound weight loss and excercise have sorted it as you said it would
Customer : Would the liver reversal effect the wbc in any way ?
Dr. David :

no.

Customer : So weight loss didn't effect it
Customer : No not over 3 years. Lol
Customer : Hopefully now I'm fit the fat has gone. !
Dr. David :

that is good.

Dr. David :

I am glad you are exercising.

Dr. David :

keep that up

Dr. David :

don't worry about your WBC count

Customer : Had a week off running molar extraction. Healed in 5 days !!!! So something in the wbc is working !
Customer : My wbc does not need monitoring in your opinion ?
Dr. David :

your immune system and healing systems are fine.

Dr. David :

WBC checked only once every 6-12 months

Customer : Like everyone else then ?
Customer : Normal ?
Dr. David :

yes. normal

Customer : Where's the best cheesecake in New York. ??
Dr. David :

I am not in NYC

Customer : you have relieved my anxiety and I thank you sir. There really is no need for me to ask questions on the wbc anymore unless it drops to 2 ????
Customer : Where New York state ?
Customer : Which I hope it won't !!!!!
Dr. David :

we can't reveal private information on this website.

Dr. David :

it is against privacy rules here at JustAnswer.com

Customer : Ok fair enough. I was being friendly that all
Customer : I'm in Cambridge uk
Dr. David :

that is ok.

Dr. David :

no need to worry about your WBC dropping to 2

Dr. David :

it won't drop that low.

Customer : Nice buildings How are you so sure please it won't ??
Customer : Anxiety on health is a lonely business And I opologise for bugging you. I try to keep it away from my family.
Dr. David :

because I am a medical doctor and your bone marrow is normal

Dr. David :

so your WBC counts won't go to 2.0

Customer : That's good enough for me you are also oncologist ?
Dr. David :

yes, I am an oncologist.

Customer : Well you know better than anybody about wbc then.
Dr. David :

yes.

Customer : Have a great. Evening.
Dr. David :

thanks

Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 44389
Experience: Board Certified Physician
Dr. David and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions