How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46937
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

I have early stage Dupuytrens affecting the little finger of

Customer Question

I have early stage Dupuytrens affecting the little finger of my right (dominant) hand. Over the last 2-3 years the callus at the base of the finger has gradually become more pronounced and it is now somewhat painful though still possible to straighten the finger fully. I have read with interest about needle aponeurotomy but would like to know if there is any advantage in seeking treatment at this early stage and how long the benefit is likely to last? I am 59 and in good general health.
Thanks,
Jane
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

this is a good webpage of information

Dr. David :

http://www.dupuytren-online.info/needle_aponeurotomy.html

Dr. David :

about needle aponeurotomy

Dr. David :

early stage can be a good time for this procedure.

Dr. David :

it can have benefit for even up to 2years or more.

Dr. David :

it is typically used in early stage dupuytrens contracture.

Dr. David :

here is a good video

Dr. David :

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=lGD9RjmFBzo

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and 3 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you