How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 29242
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now

Should one speak to a doctors if one has one episode of passing

Customer Question

Should one speak to a doctors if one has one episode of passing black stools. I have always been constipated. Frequently not going for 3/4 days. Do I wait for next motion or not?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Dr Basu :


Dr Basu :

Balck stool means you likely have bleeding from the stomach or small intestine.

Dr Basu :

Frequent constipation can be caused by the polyps in the colon.

Dr Basu :

These possibilities need to be ruled out with endoscopy and colonoscopy.

Dr Basu :

At your age, colon cancer is a concern and should be ruled out.

Dr Basu :

Please do see your doctor and arrange for endoscopies.

Dr Basu :

Please include lot of fibers in your diet.

Dr Basu :

Whole grains, fruits, vegetables are suvh example.

Dr Basu :

Also a fiber based stool softener like metamucil, Methylcellulose are good.

Dr Basu :

Best wishes,

Dr Basu :

It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Gastrointestinal Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.

Hello.

Your question was , I believe, should you see the doctor right now, or wait.You should not wait.

The degree of bleeding at age 75 can not be predicted from one black stool.

Be safe and go to urgent care or the ER now, get observed and checked out.

I am a US, board ceritified doctor of internal medicine and have worked with patients such as yourself for over 20 years. Board certification means I am current in my practice and knowledge with the American Board of Internal Medicine.

This could be a stomach ulcer that has bleed, and it might progress, just as one example. This could then become a critical emergency.

The stool needs to be tested, your vitals need to be taken, and then decisions need to be based on exam now, not arranging for an exam later.

Let me know if you have more questions.

Please click a positive rating.

Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
Hi there,
I am Dr Basu, original expert for this question.
Given the possibilities of bleeding from the intestine, and possible cancerous polyps, you need to contact your doctor or better a gastroenterologist soon.
If there is no further black stool or any other symptoms like dizziness, then you do not need to to the ER.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
I am Dr Basu experienced in Gastrointestinal Diseases.
Please bookmark my profile for asking further questions!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have a hatred of self praise grading so obviously I will not be filling in any answers
If I don't like what you have said I will not be using your services any more. Watch this space.
Thank you for your advice.
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 years ago.
So do youmean you have further questions?