How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 32655
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have recently had an endoscopy which reports everything is

Customer Question

I have recently had an endoscopy which reports everything is normal. I am now waiting on h pylori biopsy. Is it possible for this test to show normal but still suffer from gord? I am still getting indegstion and some reflux?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi. Can you first tell me about your symptoms and how long you've had them?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Since the beginning of August . Feeling full quicker . Loss of appitite - weight loss- belching and degrees of reflux every day even though I have tried changing diet eating earlier an d smaller meals
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Do you have any other medical conditions and can you tell be what the gastroenterologist has said so far about this?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ono other problems apart from arthritis of the lower spine. Am waiting on my follow up appointment
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK Any abdominal pain with this? Any change in your bowel movements?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK. Most likely you do have an H pylori infection and a course of two antibiotics would take care of that. If, however the biopsy comes back negative this still could be reflux although some evidence of gastritis or esophagitis is usually evident on endoscopy with that. That said, I would also get what's called a gastric emptying test to look for a poorly emptying stomach and that's called gastroparesis. That can be treated with small frequent meals and a medication called Reglan. For the time being, if this is reflux, a mediation like Zantac or Prilosec taken on a daily basis should help with that