How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18757
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Morning Dr Phil had a great evening out last night. But oh

Customer Question

Morning Dr Phil had a great evening out last night.
But oh yea here we go again
For 18 years I've been suffering on and off with a mild pain base of penis.
The last time it goes in cycles of a year on three years off then again the last time was May.
This time I had 3 urine tests all clear a full blood count all clear a bladder scan all clear a U.S. scan of testifies and whole pelvic area all clear I'm guessing cronic pelvic pain syndrome ?
Due to anxiety !!!
I'm off to enjoy myself again I'm getting a little better with your help can you give me your thoughts on this one please
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello from JustAnswer.

Chronic pain in this area with a negative evaluation typically is due to either spasm of the muscles at the base of the penis or irritation of the nerves that lead to this area. It is also common for these types of pain to manifest in people with anxiety or depression.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thanks dr love
My p s a. Was also normal low ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have mild frequency of urination during these times but it's nirmal Sometimes after antibiotics I get it
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
The PSA is perfect. Frequent urination frequently occurs with this. Since the evaluation has been normal, that is not worrisome.
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18757
Dr. D. Love and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The scans stc bloods and the fact that it's been on and off for many years. Usually lasts a month or so then goes for a years or two. Means I can enjoy my day and forget it
Also would not be connected to the wbc?
Hers a thing there was an article given to me by my doc which said people over 45 years lived longer in the 3.5 to 4.9 range !!!
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Yes, you can forget it, s the extensive evaluation indicates that it is not a serious problem. It is unrelated to the WBC.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you sir
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
You are most welcome.

If I have answered all your questions, please remember to provide a positive rating so that I am credited for assisting you.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I noticed you requested me Mark
Can I help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Can I ask you another question and add a bonus ?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Well Dr love sorted my other issue out was anxiety as you'd exoect lol. I simply have a pain just above the penis it has been off and in for 18 years. Bladder scan normal in July us scan fine bloods fine psa low normal urine perfect at lab.
So he said cronic pelvic pain syndrome. Stress anxiety related. ?
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes, you can Mark.
let's continue here as you paid Dr Love for his time.
do you have symptoms with urination?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
No. Just a little more frequent. That's all
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would look into something called interstitial cystitis
It is like a pelvic floor/bladder spasm Mark
It is treated with amitryptiline or elmiron
both work well.
It is hard to diagnose but absolutely associated with anxiety/stress. Knowing you as well as I do now, I would say it is a likely diagnosis
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
But not serious. Cancer ???? I can relax
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No, absolutely not
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
please don't forget a positive rating for me here Mark
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Always positive old friend !!
See you next spring. Psa 0.25 so good news
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Nice!!!