How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46959
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi I believe I have had a drug reaction.

Customer Question

Hi I believe I have had a drug reaction.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

what symptoms are you having?

Dr. David :

why do you think you have a drug reaction?

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

hemifacial parestesia

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

While take metrodonzale or possible prisolec for 4 weeks

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

Stopped Prisolec 3 weeks ago. Metrodonzale 4 weeks ago

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

symptoms remain

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

only upon touch

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

skin feels heavy or stretched

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

and a sensation when touched

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

slight pain in eye

Dr. David :

are you having drooping of once side of your face?

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

nope

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

no drooping, somewhat eye twitching and a very dull pain in the eye, which rarely comes.

Dr. David :

these don't sound like typical drug reactions.

Dr. David :

do you have excessive anxiety symptoms?

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

yes but this is on one side of my face.

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

and it started after medications

Dr. David :

I would see your doctor or GP doctor about these symptoms

Dr. David :

but I doubt they are due to these medications.

Dr. David :

and you have stopped these medications 3-4 weeks ago

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

yep

Dr. David :

and these medications would not continue to cause symptoms.

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

so what could be the cause?

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

anything serious?

Dr. David :

excessive anxiety can cause twitching and benign fasiculations of muscles.

Dr. David :

are you having your anxiety symptoms treated?

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

other than anxiety what could it be.....

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

no I have anxiety because of my health. As I dont know what is causing my symptoms.

Dr. David :

bell's palsy is a viral infection which can cause paralysis and facial droop on one side of your face.

Dr. David :

but it doesn't sound like you have this.

Dr. David :

I've read some of your prior questions.

Dr. David :

you have had tingling on your face and hands before.

Dr. David :

it sounds like excessive anxiety most likely is causing your symptoms.

Dr. David :

it doesn't sound like you are getting treatment for excessive anxiety at this point.

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

yep but the one on my face is very uncomfortable. My face feels heavy from one side and I have eye pain.

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

I have dealth with anxiety before and not had such symptoms.

Dr. David :

could be from excessive tension or stress.

Dr. David :

could be from a viral infection or early shingles pain possibly

Dr. David :

or early bell's palsy which is also caused by a viral infection.

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

but not hermifacial parestesia?

Dr. David :

I doubt you have this.

Dr. David :

see your doctor and get an exam. of your face.

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

okay.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have other questions.

Dr. David :

if done for now, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback.

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

JACUSTOMER-avkm73mn- :

Thank you for your assistance. Much appreciated.

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

do you see the ratings area below?

Dr. David :

don't forget to leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you