How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Charogat Your Own Question
Dr. Charogat
Dr. Charogat, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1803
Experience:  Licensed in both NYS and NJ with experience in surgery and medicine.
16403115
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Charogat is online now

I am a healthy woman of 59, not overweight. Last night in bed

Resolved Question:

I am a healthy woman of 59, not overweight. Last night in bed I had uncomfortable chest and upper back pain which I took to be indigestion, thought this is very unlike me. I am suffering from a frozen shoulder at the moment, which is being treated, so have pain in some positions in the left shoulder. I had breakfast this morning and then made a car journey from Devon to Cambridge. My partner had to drive throughout because I was in consistent discomfort throughout the journey. I took two Rennies and drank a little tea. Whenever we stopped I felt I was going to be sick but never was. I also felt slightly faint. After the journey I went straight to bed fully clothed and could not get warm. I'm now on my own for the night and the considerable discomfort in my chest, stomach and upper back has not diminished. If I push on my stomach just above my navel it is very uncomfortable. I have been to the loo normally and my stomach is silent, which I wouldn't expect with indigestion. I#m very tired and feel as if my chest and back have been badly bruised. I'm getting a bit worried - could you advise please?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Charogat replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Charogat :

Hi, and thank you for coming here with your question.

Dr. Charogat :

You need to go to A&E and have your heart checked out immediately.

Dr. Charogat :

The symptoms women have when they have heart attacks are not always the same as men.

Dr. Charogat :

Chest pain NEEDS to be taken seriously! Even the healthiest person could have a heart attack.

Customer:

Thankyou. I have no-one to take me so will try and contact a friend.

Dr. Charogat :

You must go ASAP.

Dr. Charogat :

Please be in touch with me when you get back so that I know you are okay.

Customer:

OK.

Dr. Charogat :

(If you don't mind).

Dr. Charogat :

I am in the US, so I'm not sure how it works in the UK, but if you were here I'd tell you to call an ambulance, because things can go downhill very quickly.

Dr. Charogat :

G-d Bless

Dr. Charogat and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Charogat replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Dr. Charogat,

You answered my query last night and I took your advice and went to hospital. I was kept in overnight for checks. The problem proved to be gallstones and I am now waiting to have my gall bladder removed. I am so grateful for your help. Thankyou so much and God bless you too.

Jane