How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55466
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I have contacted you before about a cellular dermatofibroma

Customer Question

I have contacted you before about a cellular dermatofibroma that I had removed a few months ago. My dermatologist told me a few days ago that it extended very deep, and he had to peel it off the muscle. Do you think that this depth increases the chance that it might spread to my lungs, etc?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No, I don't.
as long as the pathology came back normal
Did it?
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Thanks Amy
what did the pathology say?
what did your doctor say?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

The dermatologist said that it was a cellular dermatofibroma, that it was benign, that they had to do immunohistochemistry extra staining on it as it was very "spindly". (not sure what this means) He also said it might recur but would still be clinically benign.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, that is the important part
the pathology is benign
sometimes these can transform into malignant tumors but yours did not. That is very lucky
so the fact that is attached to the muscle doesn't make it any worse of a problem. It just means it was large
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Can cellular dermatofibroma transform into something malignant?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes it can but yours did not.
yours was benign.
so you have no worries
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It sat on my neck for two years before it was removed - could it have spread in that time but I just don't have any symptoms yet?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No the pathologist would have known if it had the ability to spread
He saw it under the microscope and could tell that it is not the type that spread
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have been looking on the internet and it seems that some benign-appearing cellular DF have subsequently spread, this is what really worries me.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No it would not spread.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

But some of them have spread according to the internet.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Not if it is the type you had.
they can transform into something else but yours did not. the doctor would have seen it
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is it a sarcoma that it can transform into?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes it can