How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8581
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

I slipped on the stairs in May this year, hitting by back on

Resolved Question:

I slipped on the stairs in May this year, hitting by back on the bottom step, doc says I could have a bruised kidney, and to take it easy , in August after being on pain killers I was sent for an x ray, result was I had 5 fracture ribs, some three months on the pain is still there, and despite tylex painkillers I am up with the pain most of the night, that is 7 months now, how long on average should the pain take to go away, and should I not be having another xray to see what is happening, when I see the doc he just says keep taking the pain killers
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Hasan :

Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want.

Dr. Hasan :

On an average the rib fracture pain should go away in a months time.

Dr. Hasan :

Taking pain killers for so long is never a solution to this problem.

Dr. Hasan :

You should ask your doctor to get a CT scan of chest to get further details of the problem.

Dr. Hasan :

Sometime there is a pinched nerve secondary to the fracture.

Dr. Hasan :

Your next step can be physical therapy

Dr. Hasan and 7 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you