How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 31218
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

I have decide to stop taking my medication two weeks ago I

Resolved Question:

I have decide to stop taking my medication two weeks ago I have been on them for 10 years approximately I have been taking lustration 100mg eleste solo 2mg simvastatin 40mg and recently montelukast 10mg could you tell me what the side effects are and how long do they continue
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Hi--one question first. Why are you on the lustration and the eleste and the nontelukast?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Depression change and asma
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK. First off, you should taper off the lustration and the eleste over about a month, otherwise you may have problems with anxiety, insominia, tremors, and headaches. As for the montelukast, that doesn't require tapering but you may experience asthma symptoms like wheezing for at least a month. There are no side effects from stopping simvastatin other than your cholesterol levels may rise. You really should discuss all this with your doctor before you stop your medications on your own
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I have not taken them for two weeks and don't want to start again the question was how long would I suffer with withdrawal what will they be
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK--then can I ask you if you're having any problem with any withdrawal symptoms now?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes bad headache hot flush giddiness feeling sick as if I am going to pass out
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
OK. Unfortunately you may continue with these symptoms for at least another two weeks but more likely they may continue for one or two more months. Slowly but surely they will subside but at least I'd suggest you see your doctor since there are other medications that can help with the withdrawal symptoms.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Is there any natural things that could help with the withdrawal
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
Vitamin C and B complex, Omega 3 fatty acids, magnesium supplements, and melatonin will help
Dr. Chip and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 years ago.
My pleasure but let me know how you do and please remember to rate my service to you