How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question

Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18214
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now

Hi Dr David Hope you are well many thanks for your info re

Resolved Question:

Hi Dr David
Hope you are well many thanks for your info re the WBC
I have just had my work medical and the numbers are reassuring as you said it hasn't dropped and is stable
3.60 normal range 3.0 to 10
Lymposits 1.1
Neutrophils 1.91
They are staying around the same.
Esr 1
Red cells 5.01
Platelts 180
Iron 24.8
Liver ver very good ! All bang in the middle ranges.
Psa as I'm 50. 0.25
All the there were perfect. Colestrol 4.7 blood pressure 90 over 60 51 pulse
So I can rest assured for a while now ??
All seem good health to you sir ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Hello again.

Yes, all of these are within the normal range for the respective type of white blood cell. So, all this is good health and you can be assured for now and no further evaluation or action needs to be done other than continued periodic monitoring.

If I can provide any further information, please let me know.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Like any other normal 50 year old ? The other counts and the red cells being perfectly normal iron etc also adds reassurance ?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Yes, like any other healthy 50 year old. Each of the normal labs are also reassuring.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Been a bit of one this but I know think I understand how it works some people like me run a low normal wbc but it dosnt stop me healing or fighting off stuff ie my molar healed in a week everyone at work has flu I havnt !
As long as it sits where it is and the other results remain good I can get on with my life ! ??
Thank you for making me understand
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Absolutely, you can on with your life.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Il touch base with you or Dr David and Dr Phil if I get a panic on ! You are all great doctors
Thanks again sir.
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Just one more for you a couple are tiny tiny outside range. Mchc 357 marked normal
Chloride 97.8 marked normal and hdl colestrol 2.0 marked normal I'm guessing that's the good colestrol. ?
And the rest are so so close all ok?
Out of interest do you docs see tiny outside ranges often ?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
Yes, these are fine for the reason of how the normal range is defined, as we previously discussed. Since 5% of normal people are slightly outside the normal range, we see people with a lab result that is slightly outside the normal range multiple times per day. From another perspective, if a doctor checks a general chemistry profile in one patient that contains 20 different values, on average, one of those values will be slightly outside the normal range. Because of statistical variation, some people will have all 20 completely normal, while others may have 2 or 3 that are slightly outside the normal range. But we see this all the time that we check labs.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Oh great and those were miniscule weren't they less than a point there's about 90 counts here !!
Just those all else even the WBC marked normal. At range 3.0 to 10.
87 perfect is still a good result ?
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
How close is considered slight is dependent upon the spread of the normal range. The spread of the normal range is, by definition, 4 standard deviations, and another standard deviation is also a reflection of how close that 5% will be.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
In that case mine are mathematicaly normal , am I doing my sums right ?
To finish urine results just came in clear normal
I can forget blood work for 6 months ?
Liver is staying reversed alt 20 ast 18 gamma gt 9 all the rest dead centre of range. Guess that's 6 months perfect on liver now. So I'm doing things right ?
Have a good evening sir excellent rating as always
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 2 years ago.
They are normal - mathematically, physiologically, etc. - they are simply normal. No need for blood work for 6-12 months, unless you develop an acute illness.
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18214
Experience: Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
Dr. D. Love and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.co.uk/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions