How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 64284
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

An MRI results has shown that my 11 year old has a slight inversion

Resolved Question:

An MRI results has shown that my 11 year old has a slight inversion of the normal lordosis. From c3-c7 there is minimal bulging of the discs slightly indenting the thecal sac. She has a riding accident 10 months ago and her pain is intense on 3 days a week at least. Other days she can bear it! She has physio which made the pain much worse. The rest of her back looked normal. Would you recommend physio again!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Yes indeed.
This needs to be corrected now, or in 5 to 10 years it can become a real disc problem.
I would take this child to a non invasive orthopedist for the correct physio recommendations.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

So I assume the pain is due to?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Pain in the neck, head, or arms can be due to this.
Intervention is important at this time.
Please click a positive rating.
See my offer.
Find me as needed...here daily.
DrRussMD and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you