How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 55491
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

I developed a sensation in my face after taking flagyl priolsec.

Resolved Question:

I developed a sensation in my face after taking flagyl priolsec. It has been 4 weeks since stopped them. Not gone away. Feels like hemifacial dysthesia. Upon press it is heavy and stretched. Otherwise not present. What can I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Phil, MD :


Dr. Phil, MD :

please enter chat

Customer:

Hu

Customer:

Hi

Dr. Phil, MD :

Hi I'm Dr. Phil

Dr. Phil, MD :

can I ask your first name?

Customer:

Ash

Dr. Phil, MD :

HI Ash

Dr. Phil, MD :

nice to meet you

Customer:

Female 26

Dr. Phil, MD :

why were you taking flagyl and prilosec?

Customer:

Triple therapy for hpylori. Initially was taking 40mg prioslec as I had acid reflux. Then continued the 40 mg with flagyl and amoxicilinh. 3x a day.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay good

Dr. Phil, MD :

Did the facial numbness come on right after starting them or did it take a while?

Customer:

Developed this on last day of therapy.

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay so it could be a coincidence and the facial numbness is caused by something else

Dr. Phil, MD :

that is what I suspect

Customer:

Continued prioslec and it continued. Stopped that too. 3 weeks on sensation remains.

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay does your eye on that side feel okay?

Customer:

Never had this before. Slight eye pain. Went to the optician. Vision is fine and eyes are healthy.

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay I think you have bell's palsy

Dr. Phil, MD :

you need to see your GP and get on steroids

Customer:

Doctor tested me and and I could feel her fingers on both sides on face. No diff.

Customer:

No droopiness of face nothing. Smile normal everything.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Interesting

Dr. Phil, MD :

so it feels the same when you touch it

Dr. Phil, MD :

?

Customer:

I can feel touch equally. Just one side of face develops a sensation. A heaviness a stretchy dry feelinh

Customer:

So no numbness as such.

Dr. Phil, MD :

I see.

Dr. Phil, MD :

could it be a viral infection outside of bell's?

Customer:

dr has ordered blood tests and even b12 tests.

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay that is good

Dr. Phil, MD :

what about thyroid?

Customer:

Will this recover on it its own?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Yes I believe it will

Customer:

Could it be a facial nerve as it is entire one side of face

Customer:

Also pain bridge of nose

Dr. Phil, MD :

yes absolutely it could be

Dr. Phil, MD :

the facial nerve is a common target for many viruses

Dr. Phil, MD :

I do think it is a virus causing it

Customer:

What can I do in terms of recovery?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Just live healthy

Dr. Phil, MD :

eat right

Dr. Phil, MD :

drink plenty of water

Dr. Phil, MD :

exercise

Dr. Phil, MD :

and try to use the facial muscles

Dr. Phil, MD :

this will promote nerve healing

Customer:

Its directly next to the ear. Cheek and chin and also occasional lip heated sensations.

Dr. Phil, MD :

okay

Dr. Phil, MD :

definitely a nerve

Dr. Phil, MD :

if it doesn't heal, you need an MRI of the brain

Customer:

what could it be?

Dr. Phil, MD :

MS

Dr. Phil, MD :

acoustic neuroma

Dr. Phil, MD :

stroke (unlikely)

Customer:

It has been three weeks? I thought MS has different symptoms.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Not necessarily

Dr. Phil, MD :

MS can cause any neurological symptoms

Dr. Phil, MD :

I doubt it is MS Ash

Dr. Phil, MD :

but it is to be given consideration if the symptoms don't go away

Customer:

how long do I give the symptoms to heal?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I would say 4-6 weeks

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay Ash?

Dr. Phil, MD :

Is this helpful?

Customer:

I have asked the same symptoms to other drs on this forum and no one has mentioned MS so I am a bit gobsmacked.

Dr. Phil, MD :

Well basically as doctors our job is to create what is called a differential diagnosis

Dr. Phil, MD :

This is a list of ALL possibilities

Dr. Phil, MD :

MS is in the differential but WAY low on the list

Customer:

I did mention MS to my dr who tested my reflexes and told me to go for an eye test..my reflexes were normal.

Dr. Phil, MD :

stroke is also on the differential although extremely unlikely

Dr. Phil, MD :

Like I said, MS is very unlikely but should be considered if this doesn't heal

Customer:

Ok...thank u.

Dr. Phil, MD :

welcome Ash :)

Dr. Phil, MD :

also ask your doctor is steroids should be tried "just in case"

Dr. Phil, MD :

they are needed

Customer:

I also have some spots breakout and it itchiness in that area

Dr. Phil, MD :

really?!!?

Dr. Phil, MD :

it could be shingles!

Customer:

It is very dull tho.

Dr. Phil, MD :

still could be

Dr. Phil, MD :

again, in the differential

Customer:

In youe expert opinion what do you think it is. A horrible side effect to a medication or?

Dr. Phil, MD :

I think it is a viral infection of the facial nerve

Dr. Phil, MD :

Okay Ash?

Dr. Phil, MD :

any more questions for me?

Dr. Phil, MD :

are you there Ash?

Customer:

Yes I am. And you are not saying what I want to hear so I leave a good rating lol

Dr. Phil, MD :

Isn't that my job though?

Dr. Phil, MD :

to tell the truth no matter how hard it is to hear?

Dr. Phil, MD :

:)

Customer:

True.

Dr. Phil, MD :

thank you Ash

Dr. Phil, MD :

would you mind leaving that good rating for me?

Dr. Phil, MD :

before leaving?

Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you