How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56503
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

Yesterday evening, I received a bad bruise to my right knee

Resolved Question:

Yesterday evening, I received a bad bruise to my right knee after narrowly escaping from being knocked down by a car. Now my right leg is a bit sore when I walk. I'm on my period at the moment, so this could also be a cause, but I'm still a bit worried. Am I in threat of getting a deep vein thrombosis or an embolism?
Eidhne Gallagher
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Hello Eidhne
Do you smoke or take birth control?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Dr. Phil,

I've never smoked in my life and I'm not on birth control. I just want to know if my knee injury is serious and whether or not I'm at risk of getting a DVT.

Eidhne Gallagher

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
If there is no locking or give way sensation of the knee then it is likely not serious
If there is no swelling or redness on one leg then risk of blood clot is very low
Dr. Phil, MD and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

After testing myself while I walk, I can't feel any sign of locking or giving way. Thank you so much for your assistance.

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

