How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 56516
Experience:  GP in the United States
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now

dental question can a infection in teeth be that bad that

Resolved Question:

dental question
can a infection in teeth be that bad that you would require antibiotics for 4 weeks i had first pat of a root canal done a 2 weeks ago and i have suffered excruiating pain since i had an infection prior to the root canal i have had in total now 4 courses of antibiotic and feel that it is something to do with the root canal can you help
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
still need help?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

what further information do u want

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it absolutely can
sometimes prolonged antibiotics are required to take care of a deep infection
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

do you have to have an xray to clarify if there are no other visable symptoms

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
No
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

would you get extreme pain from having the first part of a root canal done if it was not packed appropriately

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
yes that could happen
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

so therefore would you agree that this may be the cause of the pain and not an infection at all as when i had an infection in the past my mouth would of been very swollen and the antibiotics would have worked after the first course

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I would say that that is possible
without knowing the full case I can't say for sure but I can say it is possible
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

have you came across this before its just that my dentist insists its an infection however the pain started straight after my first part of root canal treatment i would just like something concrete where i could suggest to my dentist that it may be the root canal as she wont finish the root canal process untill im pain free however i feel my pain is nothing to do with an infection

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I have encountered this before.
it is a form of inflammation in the socket.
I would ask about that. Ask if it could possible be socket irritation
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it
Dr. Phil, MD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the excellent rating.

