How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 33669
Experience:  20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
18722459
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now

Dear Ask The Doctor: I am going to be taking medicals for a

Customer Question

Dear Ask The Doctor: I am going to be taking medicals for a Middle Eastern airline. I am a westerner and I have been taking the contraceptive pill for over 6 months. I've heard they don't like this. I want to stop taking the contreceptive pill so I don't need to declare it. My question is how long after stopping taking the pill will it take to be out my system so it won't show in any blood tests?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 3 years ago.
Hi We can continue after this but if you stop the pill now your blood tests will be normal in one month.