How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8781
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have a sore testicle with a large lump. I am currently

Resolved Question:

I have a sore testicle with a large lump.
I am currently in thailand on holiday and fly back to work in Germany next thursday and not sure what to do.
Think I will go to hospital in Pattaya tomorrow and hope I can get an appointment.
What type of doctor should I ask to see?
Hope you can help
Gary
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Shahzad MD :


Customer:

Hi there I am online now

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

do you have any urinary symptoms?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Like pain or burning in urine?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or frequent urination?

Customer:

no urinary symptoms

Customer:

testicle sore to touch and can feel large next to it or attached to it

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Have you been sexually active recently?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

What is your age?

Customer:

yes i have been sexually active over the past week and i am 39

Customer:

large lump I meant to say in other sentence

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Sound like you have orchitis or epididymo-orchitis which you may have acquired through sexual intercourse. You do need to see a doctor preferably a urologist.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But even a general doctor would do.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

An ultrasound of the testes may be required to have a look at the lump that you are having in the testes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You will most likely require an antibiotic like doxycycline 100 mg twice daily for seven days

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But before that you will require an examination.

Customer:

ok so a general doctor at the hospital first then, what is orchitis?

Customer:

You don't think it will be cancer?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Cancer is unlikely

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Infection is more likely

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Cancer is usually painless

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Pain suggest an infection

Customer:

ok so will book an appointment with gp first or straight to a urologist?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

GP first I would like

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Then urologist if required.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Anymore questions?

Customer:

Ok thanks for the advice, what is orchitis?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

It is infection of the testes

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Or inflammation of the testes secondary to infection.

Customer:

Can you catch it if you wear a condom?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

No

Dr. Shahzad MD :

If you wear a condom you should be fine

Dr. Shahzad MD :

But you can get it with unprotected oral sex

Customer:

ok thats how I may have contracted it

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yup

Dr. Shahzad MD :

anymore questions?

Customer:

No thats fine am happy if you don't think it is cancer and will go and see a doctor tomorrow

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I do not think it is cancer

Dr. Shahzad MD :

I think it is an infection that you may have contracted which is curable.

Customer:

ok thanks for your advice and putting my mind at rest :-)

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Wish you all the best.
Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Customer:

ok thanks again

Dr. Shahzad MD :

welcome

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Please do rate me for my services by clicking on one of the smilies below.
Kindest regards

Dr. SH and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you