How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46959
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi , I had a TCRE operation several years ago , is it safe

Customer Question

Hi , I had a TCRE operation several years ago , is it safe for me to come off the pill ?
Could I get pregnant ? if so what would happen ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

you can get pregnant after transcervical resection of endometrium surgery.

Dr. David :

but there is more risk

Dr. David :

here is a good article

Dr. David :

http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/pubmed/17041231

Dr. David :

there is increased risk of ectopic pregnancy

Dr. David :

you really should stay on the pill if you don't want to get pregnant.

JACUSTOMER-gi0vubyb- :

I had the operation about 20 years ago does this make a difference ?

JACUSTOMER-gi0vubyb- :

when will it be safe for me to stop taking the pill ?

Dr. David :

do you want to get pregnant?

JACUSTOMER-gi0vubyb- :

No not at all I want to stop taking the pill

Dr. David :

then you have to use other forms of birth control like a condom if you don't want to get pregnant.

JACUSTOMER-gi0vubyb- :

at what age could I stop using birth control ?

Dr. David :

when you stop having your periods if you are being sexually active.

Dr. David :

are you regularly sexually active?

JACUSTOMER-gi0vubyb- :

yes I am regularly active , I don't have periods since the operation , even before I went on the pill

Dr. David :

then you need blood test to check your LH and FSH and estrogen levels.

Dr. David :

this will tell if you are after your menopause

Dr. David :

and if you can get pregnant or not.

JACUSTOMER-gi0vubyb- :

Can I get that tested at my GP surgery ?

Dr. David :

if your estrogen levels are low and you are into your menopause, then you will not get pregnant and can stop your pill

Dr. David :

yes, your GP can do that blood test for you.

JACUSTOMER-gi0vubyb- :

does the fact that I have not had a period for twenty years not mean that I cant get pregnant ?

Dr. David :

it means the chances of you getting pregant are very low.

Dr. David :

but not zero

Dr. David :

I would get this blood test first to know for sure

Dr. David :

and then you can stop your pill

JACUSTOMER-gi0vubyb- :

ok will do thanks for your advice

Dr. David :

you are welcome

Dr. David :

if done, please leave positive feedback below

Dr. David :

we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback

Dr. David :

thanks for using JustAnswer.com

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you