How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 65548
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

I HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT I HAVE THE DOUBLE MUTATION WHICH CAUSES

Customer Question

I HAVE BEEN TOLD THAT I HAVE THE DOUBLE MUTATION WHICH CAUSES HAEMACHROMATOSIS. MY FERRITIN LEVEL WAS 700 ABOUT 6 WEEKS AGO. I HAVE HAD IT CHECKED TODAY AND IT IS 530. ALL MY OTHER BLOOD TESTS ARE NORMAL. I HAVE BEEN TOLD I NEED VENESECTIONS TO REDUCE MY IRON LEVELS, WHICH I THINK WILL BE WEEKLY TO START WITH. I AM NOW VERY WORRIED. WHAT DOES THIS MEAN FOR THE FUTURE ? I AM MALE 58 YEARS OLD AND OTHERWISE IN GOOD HEALTH.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hi
What it means for the future is that you will prevent liver damage, damage to other organs, and that you will live a normal life.....if untreated it can cause all sorts of problems, some fatal.
If treated and monitored...no problems to speak of.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is 530 a high level ? How often will I need to have venesections ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Weekly to start, then monthly.
Yes it is high but what they will also be watching is iron.
Here is a good section on treatment.
http://emedicine.medscape.com/article/177216-treatment#aw2aab6b6b3
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

O.K. So apart from the inconvenience I really shouldn't be worried about this ? Also can I control this myself ?

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 2 years ago.
Hi
No you should not be worried , unless you don't get treated.
No you can not control this yourself.