How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dr. Natasha Your Own Question

Dr. Natasha
Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience:  American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
16455829
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Natasha is online now

Hi Dr David. Slight panic today over blood results but I'm

Customer Question

Hi Dr David.
Slight panic today over blood results but I'm feeling better now.
Simply re read your Evaluation of them I'm on a trip. So you have helped me.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Natasha :

hi

Dr. Natasha :

did you need any help?

Customer : Hi Natasha. Wow ! Long time since we chatted
Customer : You reassured me as Dr David did about my wbc.
Customer : It's a little enbarrasing.
Customer : I was going to ask Dr David. About a very long term prob I live with ? But you can help if you wish
Customer : Hi ?
Customer : Are you there Dr Natasha
Customer : I can't rate the answer as I havnt got one as yet ?
Customer : Are you there
Dr. Natasha :

what is your quesiton

Dr. Natasha :

hello?

Customer : Hi
Dr. Natasha :

what is your WBC now

Dr. Natasha :

and how long has it been this way

Dr. Natasha :

hi- happy thanksgiving from the USA btw

Customer : Ok my wbc is fine. 4.0 you reassured me in August I ran naturally low it's staying constant
Customer : Happy thanksgiving !!!
Customer : I feel fine no colds no infections tooth healed in 5 days after dental surgery
Dr. Natasha :

yeah, that is great

Dr. Natasha :

normal is 3-12.5

Dr. Natasha :

So as long as it is not changing and you are feeling great, don't worry

Dr. Natasha :

it is still normal

Customer : Dr David reviewed my bloods over 9 months and it went 3.5 4.0 3.78 3.9 4.0 3.9 3.43 3. 91. But he said the differential was also low normal no spikes so he's happy I'm fine.
Dr. Natasha :

yeah, that is about within range

Dr. Natasha :

it has not gone up from 4-> 8 then down to 2 etc.

Dr. Natasha :

it has been very consistent

Dr. Natasha :

:-)

Customer : A survey I read said 3.5 to 4.8 in a study lived long and happy.
Customer : Too high was bad
Customer : So I can relax as he said
Customer : My doc says it's fine. I run low normal over some years
Customer : It would drop on the neutrophils and ruse on the lymphosites etc if a prob.
Customer : My question today is. This
Dr. Natasha :

yeah agreed!

Customer : since I was 18. I'm now 50 I have suffered from belanitus it flares but usually itch and red it's very mild compared to what I've googled !!! Lol but it's been there comes and goes for 30 years. What the hell causes it
Dr. Natasha :

have you tried a fungal cream?

Customer : Im very clean and slim and fit.
Dr. Natasha :

yeah, but some people tend to get fungal infections.

Customer : I found emuaid cures it completely
Dr. Natasha :

it doesn't mean you aren't clean

Dr. Natasha :

For example- why do some people get zits and others don't

Dr. Natasha :

everybody is different

Customer : Why do I get them ? Ahhh yes I see
Dr. Natasha :

I still get zits sometimes. it sucks

Customer : It goes for a while. Completely but I do tend to ease off sex because of it. Is that normal
Customer : So it is in my d n a.
Dr. Natasha :

yup

Customer : Like my Gilbert's syndrome and my wife's celiac
Dr. Natasha :

if you know what fixes it, that is great

Dr. Natasha :

you may want to experiment with some different body soaps

Dr. Natasha :

that may help

Customer : But no serious I have health anxiety as you know
Dr. Natasha :

like oatmeal tends to be less irritating and may help

Customer : Sorry lol
Dr. Natasha :

try oatmeal soap

Dr. Natasha :

your skin may be sensitive and you get infections easily

Customer : Ok. But not serious. ? My stupid mind. Can run a successful business no prob any health thing I'm screwed
Customer : I think my skin is.
Dr. Natasha :

No, it is not serious

Customer : I can tell you all my liver functions are perfect. Kidneys brain ct can perfect ! All blood work spot on red cells platelets all just wbc 3.5 to 4.2. Is that reassuring
Customer : I'm also using hynotherapy to try to cure my health anxiety worth a go ?
Dr. Natasha :

yeah, that would be grat

Dr. Natasha :

great

Dr. Natasha :

try yoga too-

Dr. Natasha :

that is super relaxing and it is great workout

Customer : The bloody wbc bugged me for months. Yet all docs said it was fine
Customer : My wife is a yoga teacher
Dr. Natasha :

then focus on something else :-)

Dr. Natasha :

lol then that is perfect

Customer : This site helps. Better than worrying
Customer : You guys reassure which helps
Dr. Natasha :

lol

Customer : So. Forget the wbc and I'm one of those people with sensitive skin that gets belanitus. ???
Customer : Deal with it ?
Dr. Natasha :

no, you can try different soaps and see if one helps

Dr. Natasha :

you may be able to make a huge difference by changing up your routine

Customer : Ok will do. And the wbc would jump up then very low and the differentials would change if not normal ?
Customer : Constant is gooooooddddd!!!!!
Dr. Natasha :

constant is awesome

Dr. Natasha :

I have to jet to a tgiving dinner

Dr. Natasha :

did I provide you with excellent service? :-)?

Customer : So I'm fine have a great time !!!!!!!!!! Excellent rating
Customer : Fine ?
Dr. Natasha :

yup

Dr. Natasha :

have a good one ;-)

Dr. Natasha, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 12910
Experience: American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
Dr. Natasha and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Feeling more relaxed about wbc now !! Guess I need to chil
Expert:  Dr. Natasha replied 2 years ago.
ha! have a great weekend!

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
< Previous | Next >
  • I feel so much better today, and upon further investigation believe that there is a chance that the responses I got saved me FROM a serious, even life threatening situation. I am very grateful to the experts who answered me. Susan O.
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C.
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Family Physician

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
< Previous | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FA/FamilyPhysician/2013-8-31_191624_JA550x500Photo.64x64.jpg Family Physician's Avatar

    Family Physician

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    2418
    GP with over 27 years experience including emergency medicine
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DO/DoctorRich/2012-9-12_72454_Doctorweb.64x64.jpg Dr. Natasha's Avatar

    Dr. Natasha

    Doctor

    Satisfied Customers:

    7887
    American Board Certified in Emergency Medicine, Ivy League trained
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/DrK99/newpic2.64x64.jpg Dr. K.'s Avatar

    Dr. K.

    Board Certified MD

    Satisfied Customers:

    255
    Board certified with experience in primary care.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/agketch/2008-7-14_184046_drketchresized.jpg Dr. Ketch's Avatar

    Dr. Ketch

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    76
    Medical Degree, Former Assistant Professor at School of Medicine at Yale University
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JA/JACUSTOMERjtu60wne/2011-2-14_183449_passportphoto2.64x64.jpg docwithheart's Avatar

    docwithheart

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    0
    Board certified pediatrician, with special experience in general pediatrics, hospital pediatrics, and pediatric cardiology
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DR/drappapo/2013-8-16_22576_drdavid.64x64.jpg Dr. David's Avatar

    Dr. David

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    224
    Treat children/young adults, former chief resident, multiple publications
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TA/tazechip/2012-6-7_135230_drpic.64x64.png Dr. Chip's Avatar

    Dr. Chip

    Board Certified Physician

    Satisfied Customers:

    12373
    20 yrs. in practice, includinge surgery, general medicine, addiction medicine and pain.
 
 
 

Related Medical Questions