How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 46964
Experience:  Board Certified Physician
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now

Hi, i am 44 years old. I have balance problems and visual problems

Customer Question

Hi, i am 44 years old. I have balance problems and visual problems for the past 3 months. Have been seen by a neurologist who says i have a virus of my inner ear. My mri report says i have numerous tiny deep white matter high signal foci in both cerebral hemispheres. 13 on the right and 5 or 6 on the left. Most numerous on in the right frontal region largest measuring 6.6mm. There is a tiny punctate sub 2mm lesion in the posterior aspect of the corpus callosum. Had a lumbar puncture result negative. Ana 320 and esr elevated. Ms ruled out. Could you tell me what you think I still feel it could be ms, because i am not getting any better with vestibular rehab. my symptoms started 5 years ago with pins and needles but now i cant hold my balance for more than 30 seconds in physio.Many Thanks. Lauraine
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

a virus could possibly last for 3 months, but that is an awefully long time.

Dr. David :

does your doctor see fluid behind your ear drum?

Dr. David :

have you tried to take anti-vertigo medications

JACUSTOMER-6dsfjphr- :

No

Dr. David :

like meclizine or antivert

JACUSTOMER-6dsfjphr- :

Yes didnt work

Dr. David :

have you tried the epley maneuver to help decrease vertigo?

JACUSTOMER-6dsfjphr- :

Yes but the theripist said it is not vertigo, i just would like your opinon on the white matter please

Dr. David :

the white matter punctate changes are very common and are most likely from small broken blood vessels in the brain.

Dr. David :

these are called microischemic changes

Dr. David :

and come from aging and poor blood vessels

Dr. David :

which can come from smoking or drinking too much

Dr. David :

they are more and more common as we all get older

Dr. David :

and usually they don't cause symptoms.

JACUSTOMER-6dsfjphr- :

the reports conclusion said that the number of high signal foci is more than expected for my age group would this be true and also why am i banging into things also i see things on my laptop and they look crooked. double vision on pen test as well,

Dr. David :

I see.

Dr. David :

do you smoke or drink alcohol?

Dr. David :

or have diabetes/

Dr. David :

these can all cause micro-ischemic damage to the blood vessels in the brain.

Dr. David :

the more microischemic damage you have, you can damage small parts of your brain.

Dr. David :

and if you have too many of these, then you could eventually have balance and possible visual problems as well.

Dr. David :

severe high blood pressure or high cholesterol can cause these blood vessel damages as well to your brain blood vessels.

JACUSTOMER-6dsfjphr- :

I do smoke, can you tell me if you think it could be ms. at 44 i feel like 84.

Dr. David :

no, I don't think you have MS.

Dr. David :

It think you have had too much blood vessel damage in your body and your brain.

Dr. David :

you have to quit smoking and avoid alcohol

Dr. David :

and check your cholesterol levels to help protect your blood vessels

Dr. David :

have you tried to quit smoking before?

Dr. David :

have you talked to your doctor about trying to quit smoking?

JACUSTOMER-6dsfjphr- :

Thank you dr. yes i know i shouldnt smoke and i have cut back to 10 a day. I just dont feel right and am afraid because i keep going to one side. sorry but someone just came to the door

Dr. David :

thanks.

Dr. David and other Medical Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Dr. I appreciate your view, but if white matter can make me feel like this, then does that mean i have to feel like this every day

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
no, you can improve your health and you can improve your blood vessels

you have to quit smoking

and start to exercise and eat healthier

and improve your blood vessels so they do not continue to break in the brain.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Many thanks dr. david. I will try to quit smoking. and see if i can get better. Do you think i have more white matter than expected for my age group and could this lead to stroke. Thank you kindly for your help.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
yes, it sounds like you have more than typical white matter damage for your age

so you have to improve your health and blood vessels so you don't have more blood vessel damage in the brain.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi dr if a brain mri is normal in 2011 nothing abnorml found, no high signal foci and no signs of demyleation, and then to get a recnt mri of brain that states all of the above is that normal? I don't think so. I am not getting any better. I think comparing the two mri's gives a clue as to what is happening. I hope to be treated soon for my symptoms as they are having a big impact on my day to day living.

Kind regards

Lorraine

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
after 6 days, we ask clients to start new questions for experts here

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don;t need to ask anymore questions.

Thank you

Lauraine.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 years ago.
thanks for using JustAnswer.com