How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Hasan Your Own Question
Dr. Hasan
Dr. Hasan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8578
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS, with experience in all fields of medicine and surgery
28983357
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Hasan is online now

Hi. I am on ramipril 10mg for hypertension. This morning I

Resolved Question:

Hi. I am on ramipril 10mg for hypertension. This morning I took my pill before my shower then forgot and took another one after breakfast. I know from the net that 20mg is sometimes prescribed so I assume I haven't done much harm - I feel fine but would like to be sure? Thanks, Lesley
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Hasan replied 2 years ago.
Hi, Thanks for your question. I'm Dr. Hasan and I'll try to help you. I am sorry to hear about your problem. I am going to address your primary concern but later you can ask anything you want. Maximum dosage of ramipril can be up to 20 mg. You have not yet crossed the upper limit but taking more than prescribed dosage can lower you blood pressure. You don't need to worry but you have to be careful about symptoms like light-headedness, feeling of fainting, excessive fatigue etc. At this point you need to drink plenty of water and other fluids. If you develop symptoms which I have mentioned above, go to ER but otherwise just drink fluids and you will be fine. I wish you good luck and that you get well soon. My goal is to provide you with excellent service – if you feel you have received anything less, please reply back as I am happy to address follow-up questions. Kindly rate me when you are done. You can come back here to ask anything even after you have rated the answer. I will be glad to help you always. Regards
Dr. Hasan and 6 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you